The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statwide Score Wrap - 1/2 June 2013

All the scores from the rugby league grounds in Queensland last weekend.
XXXX Statwide Score Wrap - 1/2 June 2013
by rleague.com

REPRESENTAIVE

QRL Divisional Championships

Sunday, June 2

SEQ POINSETTIAS 18 (Kainga Turner 2, Brad McKee tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def CENTRAL 8 (Rhys Cooke, Jason Wardrop tries) at Maroochydore JRLFC, Wises Road, Maroochydore. (Halftime: SEQ Poinsettias 12-4)

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 24 (Kieran Turner 2, Brent Boyd, Nathan Turner tries; Kieran Turner 2 goals) def NORTHERN 10 (Kurt Perry, Scott Gibson tries; Luke Vaccaneo goal) at Maroochydore JRLFC, Wises Road, Maroochydore. (Halftime: South East Queensland 18-6)
Final Points: SEQ Poinsettias 9, South East Queensland 6, Central 4, Northern 1

Championship Winner: SEQ Poinsettias

Saturday, June 1

SEQ POINSETTIAS 26 (Jody Henry 2, Jacob Paul, Maeli Seve, Brad McKee tries; Jack Joass 3 goals) def SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND 12 (Brent Boyd, Seb Davies tries; Kieran Turner 2 goals) at Maroochydore JRLFC, Wises Road, Maroochydore. (Halftime: SEQ Poinsettias 26-0)

CENTRAL 28 (Shaun Collins, Mat Templeman, Sam Capewell, Rueben Baillie, Rhys Cooke tries; Nathan Sullivan 4 goals) def NORTHERN MARLINS 24 (Justin Castellaro, Mitchell Seri, Grant Cooke, Todd Cockburn tries; Luke Vaccaneo 4 goals) at Maroochydore JRLFC, Wises Road, Maroochydore. (Halftime: Northern 18-6)

Points after Day 1: Central 4, SEQ Poinsettias 4, Northern 1, South East Queensland 1

Women's match

CENTRAL DIVISION 20 (Kady Tinker, Casey Watkins, Sandy Margerison, Nicole Richards tries; Sandy Margerison, Courtney Lockwood goals) def SEQ EMERGING SQUAD 14 (Renee Nuku 2, Brittaney Breayley tries; Aleasha Brider goal) at Maroochydore JRLFC, Wises Road, Maroochydore.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1: Brisbane Natives 34 def Christian Lions 16, Northlakes Kangaroos 22 def Dayboro 18, Pine Central Holy Spirit 18 def Valleys 4, Brothers Juniors 16 def Mitchelton 10.
**Points: Brisbane Natives 15, Christian Lions 13, , Brothers Juniors 13, Dayboro 11, Valleys 11, Mitchelton 9, North Lakes Kangaroos 9, Pine Central Holy Spirit 7.

Northside 2: Banyo 24 def Arana Hills 22, Gaters 34 def Bracken Ridge Bulls 22, Aspley 50 def Pine Rivers 8, Samford bye.
**Points: Deception Bay Bombers 17, Aspley 17, Samford 17, Normanby 15, Gaters 13, Banyo 9, Arana Hills 8, Bracken Ridge Bulls 5, Pine Rivers 3.

Northside 3: Norths St Josephs 32 def Mitchelton 12, Valleys 20 def Brighton Roosters 16, Deception Bay Bombers 66 def Pine Rivers 4, Banyo 28 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 16, Aspley 34 def Gaters 16, Burpengary bye.
**Points: Mitchelton 17, Brighton Roosters 17, Aspley 15, Banyo 13, Deception Bay Bombers 11, Burpengary 11, Norths St Josephs 11, Valleys 11, Gaters 9, Pine Rivers 8, Pine Central Holy Spirit 5.

Southside 1: Mt Gravatt 18 def Greenbank 12, Bulimba Valleys 58 def Wests Centenary 6, Logan Brothers 52 def Cannon Hill Stars 22, Wests Inala 12 def Redlands 4.
**Points: Bulimba Valleys 20, Redlands 18, Mt Gravatt 16, Wests Inala 12, Cannon Hill Stars 8, Logan Brothers 8, Wests Centenary 4, Greenbank 2.

Southside 2 Ted Beaumont Trophy: Slacks Creek 17 def Beenleigh Juniors 12.
**Points: Slacks Creek 18, Beenleigh Juniors 12, St Brendans 12, Sunnybank 10, Carina 8, Capalaba Juniors 2.

Southside 3 Ted Beaumont Trophy: Slacks Creek 36 def Mt Gravatt 26.
**Points: Slacks Creek 18, Mt Gravatt 18, St Brendans 16, Souths Graceville 12, Bulimba Valleys 11, Wynnum Manly Juniors 9, Redlands 8, Greenbank 8, North Stradbroke Island 2.

Southside 4 Ted Beaumont Trophy: Browns Plains 46 def Edens Landing 6.
**Points: Browns Plains 18, Edens Landing 18, Logan Wanderers 16, Logan Brothers 13, Slacks Creek 10, Cannon Hill Stars 8, Mustangs Brothers 7, Capalaba Juniors 7, Waterford 3.

Under 20: Brothers Juniors 30 def Arana Hills 18, Logan Brothers 46 def Carina 18, Easts Juniors 20 def Northlakes Kangaroos 0 (forfeit), Souths Juniors 23 def Burpengary 0 (forfeit), Norths Juniors def Springwood.
**Points: Easts Juniors 19, Logan Brothers 18, Souths Juniors 13, Brothers Juniors 13, Burpengary 11, Norths Juniors 10, Carina 9, Arana Hills 7, Springwood 3.

GOLD COAST

Round 9: Runaway Bay 34 def Currumbin 18, Burleigh 12 drew Southport 12, Tugun 30 def Tweed Heads 8, Bilambil 42 def Cudgen 16.
**Points: Bilambil 14, Tugun 14, Southport 11, Burleigh 11, Tweed Heads 6, Cudgen 6, Currumbin 4, Runaway Bay 2.

IPSWICH

Round 7: Brothers 28 def Fassifern 4, Norths 30 def Swifts 10, Goodna 36 def West End 16.
**Points: Brothers 14, Swifts 11, Goodna 10, Norths 8, Fassifern 5, West End 0.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 10: Wattles 22 def Souths 12, Highfields 23 def Pittsworth 16, Dalby Diehards 43 def Valleys Roosters 42, Brothers 34 def Warwick 26, Gatton 34 def Oakey 12.
**Points: Gatton 16, Souths 14, Pittsworth 12, Wattles 12, Valleys 10, Highfields 10, Warwick 6, Brothers 4, Oakey 2, Dalby 4.

ROMA DISTRICT

Round 7: St George 60 def Chinchilla 12, Cities 34 def Mitchell 4, Miles 34 def Wallumbilla/Surat 10.
**Points: St George 24, Miles 20, Wallumbilla Surat 16, Chinchilla 12, Cities 12, Mitchell 0.
*4 points for a win

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 6: Inglewood Roosters 48 def Killarney Cutters 26, Tenterfield Tigers 52 def Stanthorpe Gremlins 10, Wallangarra Rams 34 def Goondiwindi Maroons 26.
**Points: -

CENTRAL WEST

Round 6: Ilfracombe 40 def Winton 12, Longreach 24 def Barcaldine 16.
**Points: Winton 6, Barcaldine 8, Ilfracombe 6, Blackall 2, Longreach 2.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 8: Clermont Bears 50 def Blackwater Crushers 24, Emerald Tigers 48 def Springsure Mountain Men 10, Middlemount Panthers 62 def Dysart Bulls 6, Bluff Rabbitohs 26 def Emerald Cowboys 24.
**Points: Clermont Bears 16, Bluff Rabbitohs 14, Emerald Cowboys 10, Emerald Tigers 10, Blackwater Crushers 8, Middlemount Panthers 8, Peak Down Pirates 8, Dysart Bulls 4, Springsure Mountain Men 2.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 4: Bribie Island/Sea Eagles 30 def Caboolture 14, Maroochydore -Coolum 34 def Nambour 22, Noosa 28 def Caloundra 18, Kawana 48 def Gympie 12.
**Points: Kawana 8, Bribie Island 6, Gympie 6, Maroochydore-Coolum 4, Caboolture 4, Nambour 2, Noosa 2, Caloundra 0.

BUNDABERG

Round 9: Wests 26 def Hervey Bay 24, Easts 46 def Wallaroos 34, Brothers 40 def Isis 22.
**Points: Brothers 14, Easts 12, Isis 10, Wests 10, ATW 4, Hervey Bay 2, Roos 2.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 10: Gin Gin 40 def Avondale 16, Agnes Water 56 def South Kolan 14.
**Points: Agnes Water 14, Miriam Vale 12, Avondale 8, Gin Gin 6, South Kolan 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 9: Mundubbera 34 def Eidsvold 4, Gayndah 34 def Theodore 28.
**Points: Monto 13, Eidsvold 11, Gayndah 6, Theodore 4, Mundubbera 2.

SOUTH BURNETT

Round 6: Cherbourg Hornets 48 def Blackbutt/Yarraman Timbertowners 30, Wondai Proston Wolves 56 def Nanango Stags 26.
**Points: Hornets 10, Wolves 10, Stags 2, Timbertowners 2.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 9: Biloela 36 def Brothers 6, Yeppoon 60 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 28.
**Points: -

GLADSTONE

Round 11: Brothers 42 def Tannum 6, Valleys 30 def Wallabys 12.
**Points: Calliope 14, Wallabys 12, Valleys 8, Brothers 8, Tannum 2.

BOWEN

Round 8: Tigers 32 def. Bulldogs 28. Stingers 32 def Miners 24
**Points: Stingers 11, Tigers 11, Bulldogs 10, Miners 0.

MACKAY DISTRICT

Round 10: Proserpine 40 def Brothers 12, Moranbah 20 def Souths 16, Sarina 60 def Norths 14, Magpies 62 def Wests 10.
**Points: Souths 16, Proserpine 16, Moranbah 12, Brothers 10, Magpies 9, Sarina 7, Wests 2. Norths 0.

TOWNSVILLE DISTRICT

Round 10: Brothers 18 def Herbert River 12, Centrals 30 def Norths 0, Charters Towers 16 def Burdekin 12.
**Points: Herbert River 36, University 28, Brothers 24, Charters Towers 24, Burdekin 20, Centrals 16, Norths 12.
*4 points for a win

CAIRNS DISTRICT

Round 12: Southern Suburbs 38 def Edmonton 10, Innisfail 34 def Tully 14, Kangaroos 56 def Mareeba 40, Ivanhoes 62 def Mossman 6, Brothers 26 def Yarrabah 14.
**Points: Suburbs 21, Kangaroos 19, Mareeba 17, Brothers 16, Ivanhoes 16, Innisfail 12, Tully 12, Yarrabah 11, Edmonton 8, Mossman/Port Douglas 8, Atherton 4.

MID WEST

Doomadgee 56 def Cloncurry 18, Normanton 56 def Wanderers 18, Black Stars 40 def Town 24.
**Points: Normanton Stingers 12, Black Stars 12, Town Lions 8, Wanderers 8, Doomadgee Dragons 8, Hughenden Bulls 2, *Cloncurry Eagles 0
*Points deducted




Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories