The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Wrap 28/29 April 2012

Wrap up of all matches played in Queensland over the 14/15 April 2012 weekend including the Round 6 (week 2) scorers from Intrust Super Cup, Fogs Cup and Fogs Colts and Grand Finals played in the Mal Meninga and Cyril Connell competitions.
XXXX Statewide Wrap 28/29 April 2012
by NRL

Wrap up of all matches played in Queensland over the 14/15 April 2012 weekend including the Round 6 (week 2) scorers from Intrust Super Cup, Fogs Cup and Fogs Colts and Grand Finals played in the Mal Meninga and Cyril Connell competitions.

The Noosa Pirates beat the Caloundra Sharks 30-20 in yesterday's Sunshine Coast/Gympie Rugby League match.

INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 7

Friday 27 April

MACKAY CUTTERS 42 (Michael Thomas 3, David Milne 2, Michael Morgan, Luke Young, Tyson Andrews tries; Matt Minto 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Mitch Zornig, Cheyenne Motu tries; Tyron Cranston 2 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

Saturday 28 April

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Corey Thompson, Eddie Tautali, Shane Neumann, Ryan Tongia, Luke Kelly tries; Cody Walker 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Daniel Ogden, Scott Anderson, Mitchell Frei, Jarrod Wallace, Mark Vaiao tries; Mitchell Frei 4 goals) at Langlands Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 26 (Ben Fitzpatrick, Davin Crampton, Ty Williams, Chey Bird, Blake Leary tries; Ethan Lowe 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Hughie Stanley, Todd Murphy tries; Dale Middleton 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

Sunday 29 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 20 (Peter Gubb, Jacob Fauid, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Nick Slyney 2 tries; Liam Georgetown 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v IPSWICH JETS Postponed.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS v BURLEIGH BEARS Postponed.

FOGS CUP ROUND 7

Saturday 28 April

EASTS TIGERS 22 (Maa Ruua 2, Maeli Seve 2, Ben Henaway tries; Liam Tyson goal) def NORTHS DEVILS 6 (Dean Bannerman try; Joel Bailey goal) at Langlands Park.

Sunday 29 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Benaia Bowie, Tim Brooks, James Hanley, Ben Shea tries; Tyson Brookes 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Wes Middleton, Dave Faamita, Rhys Jacks tries; Wes Middleton 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v IPSWICH JETS Postponed.

FOGS COLTS ROUND 7

Saturday 28 April

NORTHS DEVILS 34 (Michael Lucas, Tom Murray, Bryce Hegarty, Jayden Sheck, Frank Molo, Richard Tuala tries; Bryce Hegarty 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 4 (Ned Mott try) at Langlands Park.

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 18 (Mitchell Koina 2, Lindon McGrady tries; Lindon McGrady 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Jesse Owen try; Jordan Mitchell goal) at Frank Lind Oval.

Sunday 29 April

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Rian Diffey, Kurt Capewell, Nathan Crowley tries; Jacob Harney 2 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Harley Aiono, Alex Bishop tries; Ben Cook 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES v IPSWICH JETS Postponed.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS v BURLEIGH BEARS Postponed.

MAL MENINGA CUP (u18) GRAND FINAL

Saturday 28 April
TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 22 (Tom McLellan 2, Aaron Solari, Jack Kelleher tries; Corey Jensen 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 14 (Richie Skelton, MacKenzie Reid tries; Dwayne Duncan 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.
National Final: Townsville Stingers v NSW winner on weekend of May 12/13 (TBC)

CYRIL CONNELL CUP (u16) GRAND FINAL

Saturday 28 April
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Junior Taefu, George Fai tries; Jordan Mago goal) def TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 6 (Regan Grieve try; Jesse Pomare-Anderson goal) at Kougari Oval.
National Final: Souths Logan Magpies v NSW winner on weekend of May 12/13 (TBC)

FOLEY SHIELD FINAL

CAIRNS 30 (Francis Mosby 2, Kane Wehi 2, Mitchell Seri, Justin Casterallo tries; Chris Reason 3 goals) def TOWNSVILLE 28 (Nat Bowman 2, Leo Faagutu, Darren Barrett, Dan Greusmuhl tries; Nat Bowman 4 goals) at Innisfail

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Representative Matches

Open Grade: Brisbane Second Division v Ipswich Diggers - washed out

Under 20: Brisbane Second Division v Ipswich Diggers - washed out

Northside 2: Mitchelton 34 def Arana Hills 12, Deception Bay Bombers v Banyo washed out, Gaters v Bayside Warriors washed out, Aspley 40 def Christian Lions 12.
**Points: Mitchelton 12, Deception Bay Bombers 8, Gaters 7, Aspley 7, Banyo 7, Arana Hills 6, Bayside Warriors 6, Christian Lions 3.

Northside 3: Brighton Roosters v Deception Bay Bombers washed out, Ferny Grove v Mitchelton washed out, Valleys 14 def Banyo 8, Norths St Josephs 38 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 20, Pine Rivers v Bracken Ridge Bulls washed out, Burpengary bye.
**Points: Bracken Ridge Bulls 13, Mitchelton 12, Norths St Josephs 11, Pine Rivers 10, Burpengary 7, Valleys 6, Ferny Grove 6, Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Brighton Roosters 5, Deception Bay Bombers 3, Banyo 3.

Southside 2: Logan Brothers v Beenleigh Bulls washed out, St Brendans 40 def Sunnybank 12, Rochedale Tigers v Slacks Creek washed out, Bulimba Valleys 76 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 0.
**Points: Bulimba Valleys 16, St Brendans 14, Slacks Creek 9, Beenleigh Bulls 7, Rochedale Tigers 7, Wynnum Manly Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 3, Sunnybank 2.

Southside 3: Souths Graceville v St Brendans washed out, North Stradbroke Island 26 def Capalaba Juniors 12, Carina v Greenbank washed out, Beenleigh Juniors 40 def Mustangs Brothers 0.
**Points: Beenleigh Juniors 16, St Brendans 11, Mustangs Brothers 10, North Stradbroke Island 7, Greenbank 7, Carina 7, Souths Graceville 4, Capalaba Juniors 2.

Southside 4: Rochedale Tigers v Slacks Creek washed out, Logan Wanderers 18 def Beenleigh Juniors 12, Waterford 30 def Browns Plains 16, Edens Landing 28 def Capalaba Juniors 18.
**Points: Slacks Creek 15, Rochedale Tigers 13, Logan Wanderers 10, Waterford 8, Edens Landing 8, Browns Plains 6, Capalaba Juniors 3, Beenleigh Juniors 1.

GOLD COAST

Round 5: Tugun 94 def Tweed Coast 0, Bilambil 46 def Cudgen 6, Currumbin v Runaway Bay postponed until June 10.
**Points: Southport 10, Tugun 8, Burleigh 8, Bilambil 7, Currumbin 5, Runaway Bay 4, Tweed Coast 2, Cudgen 2.

IPSWICH

No fixtures
**Points after Round 3: Norths Tigers 6, Brothers 4, Fassifern 4, Goodna 2, Swifts 2, West End 0.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 3: Goondiwindi 30 def Souths 28, Warwick 16 def Dalby 6, Valleys 26 def Gatton 6, Oakey 38 def Brothers 22, Pittsworth 50 def Wattles 4.
**Points: Brothers 4, Souths 4, Warwick 4, Valleys 4, Oakey 4, Pittsworth 4, Gatton 2, Dalby 2, Goondiwindi 2, Wattles 0.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 4: Inglewood 6 def Stanthorpe 4, Texas 30 def Wallangarra 0.
**Points: Stanthorpe 4, Inglewood 4, Killarney 4, Wallangarra 0, Texas 0.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 5: Mitchell 26 def Miles 22, Red Bulls 32 def Chinchilla 28, St George 32 def Cities 24.
**Points: St George 6, Red Bulls 6, Cities 4, Mitchell 4, Miles 2, Chinchilla 0.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 7: Nambour Crushers 16 def Gympie Devils 14, Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 64 def Bribie Island 13, Noosa Pirates 30 def Caloundra Sharks 20, Caboolture Snakes v Kawana Dolphins washed out.
**Points: Caboolture 12, Kawana 12, Noosa 10, Caloundra 8, Nambour 8, Beerwah 8, Gympie 7, Maroochydore-Coolum 7, Bribie Island 2.

BUNDABERG

Round 7: Hervey Bay 46 def ATW 12, Wests 32 def Easts 30, Brothers 64 def Isis 10.
**Points: Brothers 10, Hervey Bay 10, Easts 6, Wallaroos 4, Wests 4, Isis 2, Waves Tigers 0.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 7: Avondale 34 def South Kolan 26, Agnes Waters 64 def Gin Gin 6.
**Points: Agnes Waters 8, Avondale 8, Miriam Vale 6, South Kolan 4, Gin Gin 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 3: Mundubbera 34 def Gayndah 16, Byes: Eidsvold & Monto.
**Points: Eidsvold 2, Gayndah 2, Monto 2, Mundubbera 2.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 6: Ilfracombe 14 def Barcaldine 12, Longreach 28 drew Winton 28.
**Points: Winton 10, Ilfracombe 7, Longreach 4, Barcaldine 1.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 3: Bluff Rabbitohs 48 def Middlemount Panthers 4, Peak Downs Pirates 24 drew Clermont Bears 24, Emerald Tigers 40 def Dysart Bulls 28, Emerald Cowboys 42 def Blackwater Crushers 16.
**Points: Emerald Tigers 6, Bluff 6, Clermont Bears 5, Peak Downs 3, Middlemount 2, Emerald Brothers 2, Dysart 0, Blackwater 0.

GLADSTONE

Round 4: Wallabys 44 def Biloela 18, Tannum 28 def Calliope 16, Valleys 18 def Brothers 6.
**Points: Valleys 8, Brothers 6, Wallabys 6, Tannum 2, Calliope 1, Biloela 1.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 5: Yeppoon 34 def Fitzroy/Gracemere 28, Brothers 26 def CQ Norths 24.
**Points: Brothers 10, Fitzroy/Gracemere 6, CQU Norths 6, Yeppoon 2.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 5: Norths 44 def Proserpine 10, Souths 24 def Brothers 14, Sarina 32 def Wests 14, Moranbah 36 def Magpies 18.
**Points: Souths 8, Norths 8, Brothers 4, Moranbah 4, Magpies 4, Wests 2, Sarina 2, Proserpine/Whitsunday 0.

BOWEN DISTRICT

Round 3: Stingers 40 def Miners 32, Bulldogs 34 def Tigers 18.
**Points: Bulldogs 6, Collinsville Miners 4, Stingers 2, Tigers 0.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 6: Charters Towers 44 def Brothers 24, University 36 def Centrals 34, Burdekin 38 def Norths 6.
**Points: Charters Towers 16, University 16, Brothers 12, Centrals 12, Herbert River 8, Burdekin 8, Norths 4.
*Wins worth 4 points

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 8: Edmonton 34 def Suburbs 30, Brothers 44 def Mossman 10, Yarrabah 36 def Tully 8, Mareeba 36 def Atherton 18, Innisfail 32 def Kangaroos 30.
**Points: Brothers 16, Edmonton 14, Southern Suburbs 9, Yarrabah 8, Innisfail 8, Mareeba 8, Mossman 7, Tully 6, Atherton 6, Kangaroos 6, Ivanhoes 4.

MID WEST

Doomadgee def Cloncurry 56-14, Normanton def Hughenden 32-28.
**Points: Doomadgee 6, Normanton 6, Cloncurry 4, Hughenden 4.

MOUNT ISA

Week 3: Wanderers 26 def Black Stars 22.
**Points: Town 4, Wanderers 2, Black Stars 0.




Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories