The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Wrap 26/27 May 2012

Brisbane Second Division has stunned its more fancied rivals to book a berth in the second semi-final of the prestigious XXXX Challenge.
XXXX Statewide Wrap 26/27 May 2012
by NRL

Brisbane Second Division has stunned its more fancied rivals to book a berth in the second semi-final of the prestigious XXXX Challenge.

The Brisbane team took out the SEQ Chairman's Challenge after beating the Gold Coast 26-16 at the weekend.

The victory came hot on the heels of their strong win over the Ipswich Diggers.

By winning the SEQ Chairman's Challenge, the Brisbane outfit now qualifies for the semi-finals of the XXXX Challenge, a statewide representative competition.

Brisbane will play Toowoomba Clydesdales this weekend, with the winner to take on Cairns in the Queensland final.

Cairns beat Gladstone 26-12 in the first semi-final.

REPRESENTATIVE

SEQ Chairman's Challenge

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION 26 (P. Ofengave 2, N Reidy, S Franciscus tries; K. Turner 4, A. Wickens goals) def GOLD COAST 16 (S. Tahroui 2, P. Dumelow tries; C. Chapman 2 goals).
Under 20s

Gold Coast Coast 28 def Brisbane Second Division 6.

XXXX Challenge

Semi-Final 1: Cairns 28 def Gladstone 12.

Cairns are through to the Queensland final and will play the winner of this weekend's second semi-final between Toowoomba and Brisbane Second Division.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1: Brothers Juniors 16 def Christian Lions 10, Dayboro 24 def Brisbane Natives 10, Pine Rivers 46 def Normanby 10, Pine Central Holy Spirit 30 def Samford 0, Valleys bye.
**Points: Pine Rivers 15, Pine Central Holy Spirit 15, Dayboro 15, Valleys 14, Brisbane Natives 13, Brothers Juniors 12, Christian Lions 10, Normanby 8, Samford 6.

Northside 2: Arana Hills 32 def Christian Lions 30, Bayside Warriors 34 def Banyo 30, Aspley 24 def Deception Bay Bombers 14, Mitchelton 34 def Gaters 24.
**Points: Mitchelton 17, Bayside Warriors 14, Gaters 13, Aspley 13, Deception Bay Bombers 11, Banyo 9, Arana Hills 8, Christian Lions 3.

Northside 3: Burpengary 23 def Mitchelton 16, Valleys 32 def Deception Bay Bombers 18, Pine Rivers 38 def Banyo 10, Norths St Josephs 38 def Brighton Roosters 14, Bracken Ridge Bulls 40 def Ferny Grove 30, Pine Central Holy Spirit bye.
**Points: Bracken Ridge Bulls 22, Norths St Josephs 21, Pine Rivers 17, Burpengary 14, Mitchelton 13, Valleys 13, Ferny Grove 11, Pine Central Holy Spirit 11, Brighton Roosters 9, Deception Bay Bombers 7, Banyo 6.

Southside 2: Beenleigh Bulls 38 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 8, Slacks Creek 32 def St Brendans 18, Bulimba Valleys 66 def Sunnybank 4, Logan Brothers 26 def Rochedale Tigers 14.
**Points: Bulimba Valleys 23, St Brendans 18, Slacks Creek 16, Beenleigh Bulls 11, Rochedale Tigers 11, Logan Brothers 9, Wynnum Manly Juniors 6, Sunnybank 2.

Southside 3: Mustangs Brothers 46 def St Brendans 4, Carina 48 def Souths Graceville 0, Beenleigh Juniors 54 def North Stradbroke Island 6, Capalaba Juniors 24 def Greenbank 22.
**Points: Beenleigh Juniors 24, Mustangs Brothers 18, St Brendans 15, Carina 11, North Stradbroke Island 11, Greenbank 9, Souths Graceville 4, Capalaba Juniors 4.

Southside 4: Logan Wanderers 36 def Browns Plains 14, Slacks Creek 48 def Capalaba Juniors 6, Edens Landing 46 def Beenleigh Juniors 16, Rochedale Tigers 26 def Waterford 24.
**Points: Slacks Creek 23, Rochedale Tigers 17, Edens Landing 16, Logan Wanderers 14, Browns Plains 10, Waterford 8, Capalaba Juniors 7, Beenleigh Juniors 1.

GOLD COAST

Round 9: Burleigh 62 def Tweed Coast 10, Tugun 28 def Southport 18, Bilambil 20 def Runaway Bay 14.
**Points: Southport 16, Tugun 14, Burleigh 14, Bilambil 13, Currumbin 11, Runaway Bay 8, Cudgen 6, Tweed Coast 4.

IPSWICH

Round 6: Brothers 32 def Goodna 30, Norths 48 def West End 6, Fassifern 54 def Swifts 12.
**Points: Brothers 10, Fassifern 10, Norths Tigers 8, Goodna 6, Swifts 2, West End 0.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 6: Warwick 34 def Wattles 26, Dalby 42 def Pittsworth 18, Souths 34 def Gatton 6, Goondiwindi 34 def Brothers 28, Oakey 32 def Valleys 16.
**Points: Souths 10, Oakey 10, Valleys 8, Pittsworth 6, Brothers 6, Goondiwindi 6, Dalby 6, Warwick 6, Gatton 2, Wattles 0.

BORDER LEAGUE

Results unavailable

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 8: Chinchilla 48 def St George 8, Cities 30 def Mitchell 22, Red Bulls 36 def Miles 18.
**Points: Red Bulls 12, Cities 10, St George 8, Mitchell 6, Miles 2, Chinchilla 2.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 10: Nambour Crushers 58 def Beerwah Bulldogs 0, Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 26 def Noosa Pirates 10, Caloundra Sharks 20 def Caboolture Snakes 18, Kawana Dolphins 72 def Bribie Island Warrigals 12.
**Points: Kawana 19, Caboolture 17, Noosa 14, Caloundra 13, Maroochydore-Coolum 12, Gympie 11, Nambour 10, Beerwah 8, Bribie Island 2.

BUNDABERG

Round 10: Brothers 70 def Easts 4, Isis 50 def Wests 14, Wallaroos 28 def ATW 16.
**Points: Brothers 14, Hervey Bay 12, Easts 8, Wallaroos 8, Isis 6, Wests 5, Waves Tigers 1.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 10: Miriam Vale 22 def Avondale 16, South Kolan 92 def Gin Gin 6.
**Points: Miriam Vale 12, Avondale 10, Agnes Waters 8, South Kolan 8, Gin Gin 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 6: Gayndah 18 def Mundubbera 12, Monto 72 def Eidsvold 8
**Points: Gayndah 5, Monto 5, Mundubbera 4, Eidsvold 3.

CENTRAL WEST

Teams involved in WEL - see below
**Points: Winton 12, Ilfracombe 11, Longreach 4, Barcaldine 3.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 6: Clermont Bears 24 def Emerald Tigers 23, Emerald Cowboys 28 def Middlemount Panthers 24, Peak Down Pirates won on forfeit from Blackwater Crushers, Bluff Rabbitohs won on forfeit from Dysart Bulls.
**Points: Clermont Bears 11, Peak Downs 9, Emerald Tigers 8, Bluff 8, Emerald Brothers 6, Middlemount 4, Blackwater Crushers 2, Dysart 0.

GLADSTONE

No games
**Points after Round 6: Valleys 10, Wallabys 10, Brothers 8, Tannum 4, Biloela 3, Calliope 1.

ROCKHAMPTON

Results unavailable

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 9: Brothers 28 def Wests 6, Souths 30 def Magpies 0, Sarina 29 def Proserpine 28, Norths 50 def Moranbah 22.
**Points: Souths 14, Norths 12, Moranbah 8, Magpies 8, Brothers 8, Sarina 4, Wests 2, Proserpine/Whitsunday 0.

BOWEN DISTRICT

Round 6: Tigers 30 def Miners 6.
Points: Bulldogs 8, Collinsville Miners 8, Stingers 6, Tigers 0*.
*Two points deducted

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 10: Burdekin 10 def University 4, Centrals 36 def Herbert River 22, Charters Towers 26 def Norths 20.
**Points: Brothers 28, University 24, Centrals 24, Charters Towers 24, Burdekin 20, Herbert River 16, Norths 8.

Wins worth 4 points

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 11: Tully 24 def Ivanhoes 4, Mareeba 30 def Mossman 24, Innisfail 36 def Yarrabah 32, Suburbs 46 def Kangaroos 28, Edmonton 32 def Atherton 24.
**Points: Brothers 22, Edmonton 19, Suburbs 15, Innisfail 14, Tully 12, Mareeba 10, Mossman 9, Yarrabah 8, Atherton 8, Kangaroos 8, Ivanhoes 7.

MID WEST

Teams involved in WEL - see below
**Points: Doomadgee 8, Normanton 8, Cloncurry 4, Hughenden 4.

MOUNT ISA

Teams involved in WEL - see below
**Points: Town 6, Wanderers 2, Black Stars 0.

WESTERN EXTENDED LEAGUE

Wanderers 40 def Normanton 20, Town 32 def Winton 26, Doomadgee v Black Stars postponed, Longreach 62 def Cloncurry, Hughenden won on forfeit from Barcaldine.
**Points: Town 6, Cloncurry 4, Normanton 4, Longreach 4, Winton 2, Black Stars 2, Wanderers 2, Hughenden 2, Barcaldine 0, Doomadgee 0.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 11

Saturday 26 May

IPSWICH JETS 42 (Jarrod McInally 4, Donald Malone 2, Brendon Lindsay, Kurtis Lingwoodock tries; Brendon Lindsay 5 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 30 (Kurt Baptiste 2, Jarrod Wallace 2, Lachlan Maranta tries; Mitchell Frei 5 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

NORTHERN PRIDE 32 (Ty Williams 2, Brett Anderson, Rod Jensen, Ryan Ghietti, Jason Roos tries; Blake Leary 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Luke Capewell 2, Liam Georgetown tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at Barlow Park.

BURLEIGH BEARS 46 (Jamie Dowling 3, Michael Brophy 2, Steve Michaels, Dan Kerr, Martin Griese tries; Jordan Rankin 7 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Campbell Stewart, Martin Cordwell, Jon Platt tries; Hughie Stanley goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 27 May

CQ CAPRAS 26 (Russell Webber, Gavin Duffy, Alan Rothery, Reece Goldsmith tries; Tyron Cranston 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 18 (Ryan Tongia, Cody Walker, Grant Giess tries; Cody Walker 3 goals) at Browne Park.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 48 (Peter Gubb 2, Nathanael Barnes 2, Luke Dalziel-Don 2, Jake Granville, Mitchell Dodds, Troyden Watene tries; Matt Seamark 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 6 (Moses Pangai try; Liam Taylor goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 23 (Beau Henry 2, Tom Merritt, Rod Griffin tries; Brad Davis 3 goals; Matt King field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 16 (Nick Doyle, Josh Damen, Sam Gardel tries; Josh Damen 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

FOGS CUP - ROUND 11

Saturday 26 May

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Angus Cameron 2, Dean Bannerman, Dan Murphy, Chris Binge tries; Ryan Hansen 6 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 24 (Khan Ahwang, Michael Garvey, Jermaine Alberts, Luke Pollock tries; Khan Ahwang 3, Todd Riggs goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

EASTS TIGERS 50 (Jason Brechin 2, Liam Tyson 2, Ben Henaway, Max Dudley, Brett Zgrajewski, Liufau Hala, Mark Gordon tries; Liam Tyson 7 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 6 (Paul McKewin try; Justin Otto goal) at Scott Park.

Sunday 27 May

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 44 (Casey Rogers 3, Tim Brooks 2, Junior Togia, Chris Green, Chris Taylor tries; Tyson Brookes 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 24 (Kainga Turner 2, Jody Henry 2, James Geurtjens tries; Francis Renouf 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 11

Saturday 26 May

NORTHS DEVILS 56 (Bryce Hegarty 4, Michael Lucas 2, Rhett Webster, Brett Greinke, Jake Solomone, Jayden Sheck tries; Bryce Hegarty 8 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 4 (Ben Apelu try) at North Ipswich Reserve.

EASTS TIGERS 30 (Whetu Austin 3, Jeremy Tyree 2, Daniel Gillen, Corbin Kiernan tries; Ned Mott goal) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 16 (Jackson Green, Ben Reuter, Conor Nolan tries; Lindon McGrady 2 goals) at Scott Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 26 (Jake Meninga 2, David Oakes, Joe Boyce, Quinton Pomare-Anderson tries; David Oakes 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 12 (Alex Gee, Levi Norton tries; Carne Rhodes 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 27 May

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 34 (Kurt Capewell 2, Michael Holcroft, Jeff Russell, Aoina Nona, Nathan Crowley, Travis Peeters tries; Sam Clayton 3 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 0 at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 44 (Tom Guymer 3, Jacob Rose 2, Ben Williams, Kane Elgy, Mitch Hall tries; Ben Williams 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 22 (Ben Jackson 2, Mitchell Tuite, Zach Lokeni tries; Mitchell Tuite 2, Ben Jackson goals) at Piggabeen Sports.


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories