The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Wrap 21/22 April 2012

Wrap up of all matches played in Queensland over the 14/15 April 2012 weekend including the Round 6 (week 2) scorers from Intrust Super Cup, Fogs Cup and Fogs Colts and Semi Finals played in the Mal Meninga and Cyril Connell competitions.
XXXX Statewide Wrap 21/22 April 2012
by NRL

Wrap up of all matches played in Queensland over the 14/15 April 2012 weekend including the Round 6 (week 2) scorers from Intrust Super Cup, Fogs Cup and Fogs Colts and Semi Finals played in the Mal Meninga and Cyril Connell competitions.

Killarney and Inglewood both enjoyed big wins in the Border League over the weekend.

INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 6 (Split Round - Week 2)

Sunday 22 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (Liam Georgetown 2, Joe Bond, Delroy Berryman, Maurice Kennedy, Luke Capewell, Paul Ivan, Tom Butterfield, Tom Murphy tries; Liam Georgetown 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 12 (Brent Williams, James Taputu-Crombie tries; Tyron Crampton 2 goals) at Browne Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 34 (Dane Hogan 2, Liam Taylor, Michael Thomas, Matt Minto, Jardine Bobongie tries; Matt Minto 5 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Shane Neumann, Cody Walker, Isaac Kaufmann, Geoff Holcombe tries; Ryan Tongia 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

FOGS CUP ROUND 6 (Split Round - Week 2)

Sunday 22 April
WESTS PANTHERS 26 (Ben Demmel 2, Kainga Turner 2, Brad McKee tries; Brad McKee 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Jacob Paul, Tom MacGougan tries; Liam Tyson goal) at Langlands Park.

FOGS COLTS ROUND 6 (Split Round - Week 2)

Sunday 22 April
EASTS TIGERS 48 (Josh Mourilyan 3, Whetu Austin 2, Jeffrey Nielsen 2, Jeremy Tyree, Corbin Kiernan tries; Ned Mott 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Jesse Anderson try; Jesse Anderson goal) at Langlands Park.

MAL MENINGA CUP (u18)

SEMI FINALS
Saturday 21 April
REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 60 (Joshua Beehag 2, Mitchell Wilson 2, Deacon Fletcher 2, Dwayne Duncan, MacKenzie Reid, Andrew McCarthy, Hayden Hanson tries; Dwayne Duncan 10 goals) def NORTHERN PRIDE 10 (Daniel Mooka, Keelan White tries; Jackson Peters goal) at Dolphin Oval.
TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 34 (Hayden Crowley 2, Jack Kelleher 2, Val Holmes, Rainer Power, Dan Clarke tries; Corey Jensen 3 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 23 (Joshua Birch, Quinn Morgan, Che Fa'alafi, Adam Harris tries; Kane Zalewski 3 goals; Kane Zalewski field goal) at Townsville Sports Reserve.

Queensland Grand Final
Saturday 28 April
Townsville Stingers v Redcliffe Dolphins BMD Kougari Oval TBA

CYRIL CONNELL CUP (u16)

SEMI FINALS
Saturday 21 April
SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 32 (George Fai 3, Riva Pati, Sigalu Collins, Jordan Mago tries; Jordan Mago 4 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 20 (Steve Wosomo, Cooper Bambling, Brian Spence, Jonathan Still tries; Cooper Bambling 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.
TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 26 (Ben Stanford 2, Viliami Uhatafe, Brandon Smith, Henco Oosthuizen tries; Jesse Pomare-Anderson 2, Cameron Griffith goals) def GOLD COAST GOLD 16 (Brett Stratton 2, Jack Cook tries; Pounamu Poihipi 2 goals) at Townsville Sports Reserve.

Queensland Grand Final
Saturday 28 April
Townsville Stingers v Souths Logan Magpies BMD Kougari Oval TBA

REPRESENTATIVE

Foley Shield

Townsville 42 (Calvin Waia, Leo Faagutu, Darren Barrett, Gary Fuimaona, Adam Shaw, Tyler Smith, Clint Amos, Lester Hero tries; Nat Bowman 5 goals) def Mackay 28 (Damon Koolstra 2, Hayden Lloyd, Jerome Iakimo, Andrew Ward tries; Lee Williams 2, Damon Koolstra 2 goals) at Bowen

Development League Challenge

Palm Island 46 (Mickey Sibley 3, Darryl Pearson 2, John Baira, Fred Bulsey, James Sibley, Obe Gaeia tries; Gary Pearson 5 goals) def Bowen 16 (Michael Kanafacke 2, Ezra Miller tries; D. Nahow 2 goals) at Bowen

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Premier Grade: Easts Juniors 8 def Carina 4, Gaters 52 def Souths Juniors 10, Wynnum Manly Juniors 26 def Greenbank 22, Aspley 41 def Sunnybank 6.
**Points: Easts Juniors 11, Gaters 10, Wynnum Manly Juniors 10, Aspley 9, Carina 7, Sunnybank 4, Souths Juniors 3, Greenbank 2.

Northside 1: Pine Central Holy Spirit 22 def Christian Lions 12, Brisbane Natives 46 def Normanby 12, Pine Rivers 18 def Brothers Juniors 12, Valleys 22 def Samford 12, Dayboro bye.
**Points: Pine Rivers 12, Brisbane Natives 8, Pine Central Holy Spirit 8, Brothers Juniors 7, Valleys 7, Dayboro 6, Normanby 5, Christian Lions 4, Samford 3.

Northside 2: Gaters 76 def Christian Lions 6, Arana Hills 28 def Banyo 22, Deception Bay Bombers 38 def Bayside Warriors 16, Mitchelton 36 def Aspley 14.
**Points: Mitchelton 10, Deception Bay Bombers 7, Gaters 6, Arana Hills 6, Banyo 6, Aspley 5, Bayside Warriors 5, Christian Lions 3.

Northside 3 Bracken Ridge Bulls 34 def Pine Central Holy Spirit 24, Norths St Josephs 38 def Banyo 10, Mitchelton 30 def Brighton Roosters 12, Pine Rivers 36 def Ferny Grove 12, Burpengary 28 def Valleys 20, Deception Bay Bombers bye.
**Points: Bracken Ridge Bulls 12, Mitchelton 11, Norths St Josephs 9, Pine Rivers 9, Pine Central Holy Spirit 6, Ferny Grove 5, Burpengary 5, Brighton Roosters 5, Valleys 4, Deception Bay Bombers 3, Banyo 3.

Southside 1: Wests Centenary 28 def Capalaba Juniors 18, Wests Inala 32 def Souths Juniors 16, Logan Brothers 24 def Mt Gravatt 22, Redlands 14 def Carina 10.
**Points: Logan Brothers 14, Wests Centenary 11, Mt Gravatt 10, Capalaba Juniors 7, Souths Juniors 6, Redlands 4, Carina 2, Wests Inala 2.

Southside 2: Slacks Creek 44 def Sunnybank 6, Wynnum Manly Juniors 24 def Rochedale Tigers 22, Bulimba Valleys 62 def Greenbank 0, St Brendans 46 def Beenleigh Bulls 18.
**Points: Bulimba Valleys 14, St Brendans 12, Slacks Creek 8, Beenleigh Bulls 6, Rochedale Tigers 6, Wynnum Manly Juniors 6, Logan Brothers 2, Sunnybank 2,

Southside 3: St Brendans 70 def Capalaba Juniors 6, Carina 24 def Mustangs Brothers 16, North Stradbroke Island 18 def Greenbank 14, Beenleigh Juniors 28 def Souths Graceville 0.
**Points: Beenleigh Juniors 14, St Brendans 10, Mustangs Brothers 10, Greenbank 6, Carina 6, North Stradbroke Island 5, Souths Graceville 3, Capalaba Juniors 2.

Southside 4: Browns Plains 30 def Capalaba Juniors 20, Rochedale Tigers 48 def Logan Wanderers 22, Slacks Creek 22 def Edens Landing 16, Waterford 44 def Beenleigh Juniors 0.
**Points: Slacks Creek 14, Rochedale Tigers 12, Logan Wanderers 8, Waterford 6, Edens Landing 6, Browns Plains 6, Capalaba Juniors 3, Beenleigh Juniors 1.

Under 20: St Brendans 50 def Norths Juniors 22, Easts Juniors 22 def Logan Brothers 18, Redlands 40 def Waterford 16, Carina 44 def Albany Creek Crushers 18, Brighton Roosters 22 def Aspley 20, Brothers Juniors 64 def Cannon Hill Stars 0.
**Points: Easts Juniors 14, Brothers Juniors 13, St Brendans 12, Logan Brothers 11, Carina 8, Brighton Roosters 6, Redlands 6, Albany Creek Crushers 4, Aspley 4, Waterford 4, Norths Juniors 0, Cannon Hill Stars 0.

GOLD COAST

Round 4: Bilambil 20 def Tugun 16, Burleigh 28 def Currumbin 14, Cudgen 22 def Tweed Coast 6.
**Points: Southport 6, Tugun 6, Burleigh 6, Currumbin 5, Bilambil 5, Tweed Coast 2, Runaway Bay 2, Cudgen 2.

IPSWICH

Round 3: Norths 44 def Brothers 24, Fassifern 40 def Goodna 18, Swifts 30 def West End 24.
**Points: Norths Tigers 6, Brothers 4, Fassifern 4, Goodna 2, Swifts 2, West End 0.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 2: Souths 40 def Warwick 18, Brothers 24 def Pittsworth 20, Oakey 32 def Goondiwindi 22, Valleys 82 def Wattles 0, Dalby 31 def Gatton 22.
**Points: Brothers 4, Souths 4, Warwick 2, Valleys 2, Gatton 2, Oakey 2, Pittsworth 2, Dalby 2, Wattles 0, Goondiwindi 0.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 3: Killarney Cutters 56 def Wallangarra Rams 6, Inglewood 70 def Texas 0.
**Points: Stanthorpe 4, Inglewood 4, Killarney 4, Wallangarra 0, Texas 0.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 3: Cities 30 def Red Bulls 16, Miles 52 def Chinchilla 16, Mitchell 62 def St George 58.
**Points: St George 4, Red Bulls 4, Cities 4, Miles 2, Mitchell 2, Chinchilla 0.

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 6: Beerwah Bulldogs 42 def Bribie Island Warrigals 6, Caboolture Snakes 54 def Gympie Devils 16, Kawana Dolphins 14 def Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 4, Caloundra Sharks 36 def Nambour Crushers 6.
**Points: Caboolture 12, Kawana 12, Noosa 8, Caloundra 8, Gympie 7, Nambour 6, Beerwah 6, Maroochydore-Coolum 5, Bribie Island 2.

BUNDABERG

Round 6: Brothers 60 def Wests 6, Easts 32 def Wallaroos 30, Hervey Bay 26 def Isis 22.
**Points: Brothers 8, Hervey Bay 8, Easts 6, Wallaroos 4, Wests 2, Isis 2, Waves Tigers 0.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 6: Miriam Vale 24 def Agnes Waters 22, Gin Gin 22 def Avondale 16.
**Points: Agnes Waters 6, Avondale 6, Miriam Vale 6, South Kolan 4, Gin Gin 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 2: Monto 44 def Mundubbera 8, Gayndah 40 def Eidsvold 10.
**Points: Eidsvold 2, Gayndah 2, Monto 2, Mundubbera 0.

CENTRAL WEST

Round 5: Longreach 22 def Barcaldine 12, Winton 22 def Ilfracombe 10.
**Points: Winton 9, Ilfracombe 5, Longreach 3, Barcaldine 1.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Round 2: Bluff Rabbitohs 24 def Emerald Brothers Cowboys 20, Middlemount Panthers 48 def Dysart Bulls 12, Clermont Bears 58 def Blackwater 6, Emerald Tigers 38 def Peak Downs Pirates 22.
**Points: Clermont Bears 4, Emerald Tigers 4, Bluff 4, Middlemount 2, Peak Downs 2, Emerald Brothers 0, Dysart 0, Blackwater & District 0.

GLADSTONE

Round 3: Brothers 40 def Biloela 16, Wallabys 38 def Calliope 4, Valleys 50 def Tannum 16.
**Points: Valleys 6, Brothers 6, Wallabys 4, Calliope 1, Biloela 1, Tannum 0.

ROCKHAMPTON

Round 4: Fitzroys Gracemere 36 def CQU Norths 26, Brothers 42 def Yeppoon 26.
**Points: Brothers 8, CQU Norths 6, Fitzroy/Gracemere 6, Yeppoon 0.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 4: Brothers 26 def Proserpine 20, Norths 44 def Sarina 26, Souths 44 def Moranbah 16, Magpies 24 def Wests 14.
**Points: Souths 6, Norths 6, Brothers 4, Magpies 4, Wests 2, Moranbah 2, Sarina 0, Proserpine/Whitsunday 0.

BOWEN DISTRICT

No games
**Points after Round 2: Collinsville Miners 4, Bowen Bulldogs 4, Tigers 0, Stingers 0.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 5: Herbert River 22 def Brothers 16, Charters Towers 30 def Burdekin 12, University 42 def Norths 6.
**Points: Charters Towers 12, University 12, Brothers 12, Centrals 12, Herbert River 8, Burdekin 4, Norths 4.
*Wins worth 4 points

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 7: Brothers 24 def Tully 12, Atherton 30 drew with Southern Suburbs 30, Mareeba 20 def Ivanhoes 14, Edmonton 52 def Yarrabah 38, Mossman 32 def Innisfail 26.
**Points: Brothers 14, Edmonton 12, Southern Suburbs 9, Mossman 7, Innisfail 6, Tully 6, Mareeba 6, Yarrabah 6, Atherton 6, Kangaroos 6, Ivanhoes 2.

MID WEST

Cloncurry 52 def Hughenden 28, Normanton 30 def Doomadgee 20.
**Points: Doomadgee 4, Cloncurry 4, Hughenden 4, Normanton 4.

MOUNT ISA

Week 2: Town 38 def Wanderers 30.
**Points: Town 4, Black Stars 0, Wanderers 0.




Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories