The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Wrap - 4/5 Aug 2012

Follow the scores from another huge weekend of rugby league in Queensland.
XXXX Statewide Wrap - 4/5 Aug 2012
by NRL

Follow the scores from another huge weekend of rugby league in Queensland.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 19 (Split Round Week 2)

Saturday 4 August

IPSWICH JETS 32 (Jarrod McInally 2, Javarn White, Brendon Marshall, Ian Lacey, Luke Walker tries; Brendon Lindsay 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 14 (Kev McKenzie, Troy Mendham, Zac Litherland tries; Justin Otto goal) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

BURLEIGH BEARS 23 (Dan Kerr, Jamie Dowling, Shane Gray, Danny Kerr tries; Jordan Rankin 3 goals; Todd Seymour field goal) def CQ CAPRAS 10 (Brent Williams, Russell Webber tries; Tyron Cranston goal) at Browne Park.

Sunday 5 August

EASTS TIGERS 30 (Cody Walker 2, Eddie Tautali, Ryan Tongia, Jordan McLean tries; Cody Walker 5 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 24 (Phil Graham 3, Tom Merritt, Cory Blair tries; Blake Anderson 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 40 (Ben Jones 3, Matt Minto 2, Bureta Faraimo, Grant Rovelli tries; Liam Taylor 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 20 (Josh Damen 2, Ben Thorburn, Darcy Wright tries; Chris Medcalf 2 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 40 (Liam Georgetown 2, Luke Capewell 2, Joe Bond, Mitch Rivett, Maurice Kennedy tries; Liam Georgetown 6 goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Dylan Galloway, Angus Cameron, Matt Smith, Chris McLean, Brendon Gibb, Natthan Cleaver tries; Joel Bailey 4 goals) at Bishop Park.

FOGS CUP - ROUND 19 (Split Round Week 2)

Saturday 4 August

IPSWICH JETS 28 (Kevin Bell 2, Khan Ahwang, Nemani Valekapa, Adam Boettcher, Trent Wallace tries; Khan Ahwang 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 16 (Chris Tod, Filinga Filiga, Kyle Van Klaveren tries; Jake Doherty 2 goals) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

Sunday 5 August

EASTS TIGERS 24 (Jacob Paul 2, Geoff Holcombe, Mark Gordon tries; Liam Tyson 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 22 (Mitch Stevens, Dan Dewhurst, Tyson Brookes, Chris Green tries; Tyson Brookes 3 goals) at Langlands Park.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 36 (Dave Faamita 3, Josh Jerome, James Furminger, John Kennedy tries; Josh Jerome 5, Wes Middleton goals) def NORTHS DEVILS 24 (Michael Lucas 2, Nick McKellar, Sam Broomhall, Jayden Sheck tries; Asher Elemani, Jayden Sheck goals) at Bishop Park.

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 19 (Split Round Week 2)

Saturday 4 August

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 36 (Matt Bowd 2, Brad Kent 2, David Oakes, Campbell Stewart, Tom Backhouse, Jake Meninga-Short tries; David Oakes 2 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 10 (Aurangzeb Nuuola, Jaydon Adams tries; Mat Saunima'a goal) at Sunshine Coast Stadium.

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 38 (Jackson Green 2, Conor Nolan 2, Ben White, Hahona Uitime-Paraki, Mitchell Koina, Justin Milo tries; Lindon McGrady 3 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 20 (Scott Purvis, Alex Gee, Matt Prowse, Mitchell Sharpe tries; Carne Rhodes 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 5 August

NORTHS DEVILS 32 (Richie Tuala 3, Mandy Lui 2, Kodi Nikorima tries; Mandy Lui 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 22 (Oliver Regan, Glen Ellis, Jarrod Watson, Zach Strasser tries; Ben Cook 3 goals) at Bishop Park.

EASTS TIGERS 36 def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 17 on forfeit.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1: Preliminary Final: Valleys 33 def Dayboro 6.

Northside 2: Preliminary Final: Bayside Warriors 22 def Aspley 21.

Northside 3: Preliminary Final: Bracken Ridge Bulls 30 def Pine Rivers 8.

Premier Grade: Carina 34 def Souths Juniors 32, Easts Juniors 38 def Greenbank 16, Aspley 32 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 28, Gaters 58 def Sunnybank 12.
**Points: Gaters 32, Easts Juniors 29, Aspley 25, Wynnum Manly Juniors 20, Carina 16, Greenbank 9. Souths Juniors 7, Sunnybank 6.

Southside 1: Capalaba Juniors 30 def Souths Juniors 20, Logan Brothers 20 def Wests Centenary 0 (forfeit), Mt Gravatt 24 def Carina 0 (forfeit), Redlands 42 def Wests Inala 24.
**Points: Logan Brothers 35, Mt Gravatt 33, Wests Centenary 25, Capalaba Juniors 19, Souths Juniors 17, Redlands 14, Wests Inala 6, Carina 3.

Southside 2: Slacks Creek 49 def Sunnybank 0 (forfeit), Logan Brothers 46 def Bulimba Valleys 22, Beenleigh Bulls 36 def St Brendans 0, Rochedale Tigers 76 def Wynnum Manly Juniors 0.
**Points: Bulimba Valleys 38, Slacks Creek 31, St Brendans 28, Beenleigh Bulls 22, Rochedale Tigers 19, Logan Brothers 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 9, Sunnybank 4.

Southside 3: Mustangs Brothers 20 def Carina 0 (forfeit), St Brendans 48 def Capalaba Juniors 10, North Stradbroke Island 48 def Greenbank 10, Beenleigh Juniors 42 def Souths Graceville 12.
**Points: Beenleigh Juniors 40, St Brendans 28, Mustangs Brothers 27, Greenbank 19, North Stradbroke Island 17, Carina 14, Souths Graceville 13, Capalaba Juniors 10.

Southside 4: Rochedale Tigers 46 def Logan Wanderers 16, Browns Plains 36 def Capalaba Juniors 6, Slacks Creek 56 def Edens Landing 18, Waterford 60 def Beenleigh Juniors 22.
**Points: Slacks Creek 34, Logan Wanderers 25, Edens Landing 22, Waterford 21, Browns Plains 21, Capalaba Juniors 11, Rochedale Tigers 10, Beenleigh Juniors 6.

Under 20: Waterford 20 def Aspley 0 (forfeit), Easts Juniors 24 def Carina 10, Logan Brothers 38 def St Brendans 18, Redlands 47 def Norths Juniors 0 (forfeit), Brothers Juniors 20 def Albany Creek Crushers 0 (forfeit), Brighton Roosters 52 def Cannon Hill Stars 24.
**Points: Easts Juniors 33, Logan Brothers 32, Brothers Juniors 30, St Brendans 28, Carina 22, Redlands 17, Aspley 16, Brighton Roosters 16, Waterford 11, Albany Creek Crushers 4, Norths Juniors 4, Cannon Hill Stars 3.

GOLD COAST

Round 17: Tweed Coast 29 def Cudgen 28, Southport 30 def Burleigh 20, Tugun 30 def Bilambil 10, Runaway Bay 24 def Currumbin 22.
** Points: Southport 28, Burleigh 26, Tugun 26, Bilambil 23,Runaway Bay 18, Currumbin 17, Tweed Coast 8, Cudgen 6.

IPSWICH

Round 15: Fassifern 84 def West End 0, Brothers 100 def Swifts 4, Norths 34 def Goodna 8.
** Points: Brothers 26, Fassifern 23, Goodna 18, Norths 17, Swifts 5, West End 1.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 15: Dalby 36 def Pittsworth 4, Wattles 24 drew Warwick 24, Brothers 38 def Goondiwindi 24, Valleys 29 def Oakey 16, Souths 52 def Gatton 8.
** Points: Valleys 24, Brothers 22, Oakey 20, Souths 20, Goondiwindi 18, Dalby 18, Pittsworth 14, Warwick 7, Gatton 6, Wattles 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Round 14: Highfields 26 def Texas Terriers 20, Stanthorpe Gremlins 46 def Killarney Cutters 10, Inglewood Roosters 88 def Wallangarra Rams 0.
** Final Points: Inglewood 27, Stanthorpe 24, Killarney 14, Texas 14, Highfields 6, Wallangarra 2.

Major Semi Final: Inglewood Roosters v Stanthorpe Gremlins
Minor Semi Final: Killarney Cutters v Texas Terriers

ROMA & DISTRICT

Round 17: Cities 40 def Miles 24, Mitchell 70 def Chinchilla 10, Red Bulls 32 def St George 6.
** Points: Red Bulls 44, Cities 44, St George 36, Miles 24, Chinchilla 16, Mitchell 16.

WESTERN LEAGUE

Charleville Comets 28 def Quilpie Magpies 20, Augathella Meat Ants 58 def Cunnamulla Rams 14.
** Final Standings: Unavailable (Finals commence August 18)

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 20: Nambour Crushers 60 def Bribie Island Warrigals 12, Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 42 def Beerwah Bulldogs 4, Gympie Devils 32 def Caloundra Sharks 12, Noosa Pirates 33 def Caboolture Snakes 22
** Points: Kawana 37, Caboolture 34, Gympie 26, Noosa 26, Maroochydore-Coolum 25, Caloundra 24, Nambour 18, Beerwah 12, Bribie Island 4.

BUNDABERG

Round 20: Hervey Bay 56 def ATW 32, Brothers 32 def Isis 10, Easts 102 def Wests 6.
** Points: Brothers 32, Hervey Bay 27, Easts 18, Wallaroos 16, Isis 13, Wests 5, Waves Tigers 3.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 19: Agnes Waters 52 def Gin Gin 22, South Kolan 54 def Avondale 22.
** Points: Miriam Vale 23, South Kolan 20, Avondale 16, Agnes Waters 15, Gin Gin 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Round 14: Monto 30 drew Mundubbera 30, Gayndah def Eidsvold on forfeit.
** Points: Monto 19, Mundubbera 14, Gayndah 7, Eidsvold 5.

CENTRAL WEST

Ilfracombe 32 def Winton 20, Barcaldine 16 def Longreach 14.
** Final Points: Winton 18, Ilfracombe 15, Barcaldine 9, Longreach 6.

Major Semi-Final: Winton v Ilfracombe.
Minor Semi-Final: Barcaldine v Longreach.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Elimination Final: Bluff Rabbitohs 50 def Middlemount Panthers 28.
Qualifying Final: Peak Down Pirates 28 def Emerald Tigers 22.

Finals matches for Saturday, August 11 @ Clermont: Emerald Tigers v Bluff Rabbitohs; Clermont Bears v Peak Down Pirates

GLADSTONE

Elimination Final: Biloela 42 def Brothers 36.
Qualifying Final: Valleys 22 def Wallabys 20.

Preliminary Final for Sunday, August 12: Wallabys v Biloela. Winner to play Valleys in August 19 Grand Final.

ROCKHAMPTON

Preliminary Final: Brothers 42 def Norths 36.
Grand Final: Fitzroy-Gracemere Sharks v Brothers @ Browne Park this weekend.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 17 (split weekend): Brothers 44 def Moranbah 10, Norths 32 def Magpies 4.
** Points: Souths 26, Norths 23, Moranbah 21, Brothers 14, Sarina 9, Proserpine/Whitsunday 13, Magpies 8, Wests 4.

BOWEN DISTRICT

No games
** Points: Miners 17, Bulldogs 16, Stingers 13, Tigers 4.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 18: Norths 28 def Burdekin 24, Centrals 30 def University 14, Brothers 36 def Charters Towers 18.
** Points: Centrals 56, University 56, Brothers 52, Charters Towers 44, Burdekin 28, Herbert River 28, Norths 24.

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 20: Brothers 32 def Kangaroos 28, Yarrabah 44 def Mossman 26, Ivanhoes 32 def Atherton 16, Mareeba 24 def Edmonton 12, Suburbs 42 def Tully 6.
** Points: Brothers 36, Innisfail 32, Edmonton 27, Suburbs 25, Kangaroos 22, Yarrabah 22, Tully 18, Ivanhoes 17, Mossman Port Douglas 15, Mareeba 12, Atherton 10.


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories