The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Wrap - 18/19 Aug 2012

Wallabys defeated Valleys 24-16 in the weekend's Gladstone & District A Grade grand final.
XXXX Statewide Wrap - 18/19 Aug 2012
by NRL

Wallabys defeated Valleys 24-16 in the weekend's Gladstone & District A Grade grand final.

In the ISC, the Redcliffe Dolphins are the 2012 minor premiers, despite a 30-18 loss to the Ipswich Jets.

The Jets and Tweed Heads - 44-12 winners over the Sunshine Coast - have also confirmed their spots in this year's semi-finals.

With one round to play, Norths Devils (24), Easts Tigers (24) and the Northern Pride (23) are vying for fifth spot.

INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 21

Saturday 18 August

BURLEIGH BEARS 32 (Todd Seymour 2, Ethan Mafi, Kevin Nilan, Darren Griffiths, Danny Kerr tries; Jordan Rankin 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 26 (Luke Dalziel-Don 2, Dan Wallace, Sean Loxley, John Te Reo tries; Matt Seamark 3 goals) at Pizzey Park.

NORTHERN PRIDE 44 (Wayne Ulugia 2, Brett Anderson 2, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Alex Starmer, Ryan Ghietti, Ethan Lowe tries; Shaun Nona 4, Cory Paterson 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Cody Walker, Leon Panapa tries; Cody Walker goal) at Barlow Park.

CQ CAPRAS 36 (Russell Webber 2, Tyron Cranston, Mitch Zornig, Jonathon Tavinor, Cheyenne Motu tries; Tyron Cranston 6 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 12 (Nick Doyle, Mat Pitman tries; Nick Doyle 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Sunday 19 August

IPSWICH JETS 30 (Jarrod McInally 2, Ramon Filipine, Brendon Marshall, Ian Lacey, Sam Martin tries; Brendon Lindsay 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 18 (Liam Georgetown, Nick Slyney, Aaron Whitchurch tries; Liam Georgetown 3 goals) at North Ipswich Reserve.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 44 (Phil Graham 2, Ryan James 2, Brad Lees, Rod Griffin, Tom Kingston, Michael Parker-Walshe tries; Brad Davis 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 12 (Andrew Zaro, Jye Ballinger tries; Justin Otto 2 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

NORTHS DEVILS 40 (Keiran English 2, Namila Davui, Matt Smith, Chris McLean, Jay Aston, Kurt Baptiste tries; Joel Bailey 6 goals) def MACKAY CUTTERS 24 (Bureta Faraimo 2, Andrew Gay, Liam Taylor, Matt Minto tries; Liam Taylor 2 goals) at Bishop Park.

FOGS CUP ROUND 21

Saturday 18 August

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 52 (Reuben Castro 3, Dave Faamita 2, James Furminger, Allan Heldsinger, Monikura Tikinau, Chez Ward, Gene Vaafusuaga tries; Josh Jerome 4, Michael Roberts 2 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 10 (Tasi Graff, Lui Toimoana tries; Enesi Salu goal) at Logan Brothers Juniors.

Sunday 19 August

NORTHS DEVILS 20 (Dylan Galloway, Luke Samoa, Nick McKellar, Ben Cleary tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 10 (Aaron Brown, Jody Henry tries; Francis Renouf goal) at Bishop Park.

IPSWICH JETS 36 def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 10 on forfeit.

FOGS COLTS ROUND 21

Saturday 18 August

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 42 (Jackson Green 3, Lindon McGrady, Hahona Uitime-Paraki, Joshua Birch, Ben Reuter, Justin Milo tries; Lindon McGrady 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 30 (Ilai Faamita 2, College Hakaoro 2, Mitch McMillan, Zach Lokeni tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals) at Logan Brothers Juniors.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 48 (Rian Diffey 3, Ben Davey 2, Sam Madden, Aoina Nona, Jacob Harney, Mitch Moore tries; Jacob Harney 6 goals) def BURLEIGH BEARS 6 (David Court try; Carne Rhodes goal) at Pizzey Park.

Sunday 19 August

NORTHS DEVILS 48 (Tom Murray 2, Mandy Lui, Rhett Webster, Brett Greinke, Michael Lucas, Liam Herrington, Josh Jaggle, Jayden Sheck tries; Mandy Lui 6 goals) def WESTS PANTHERS 6 (Ryland Smith try; Andrew Gormley goal) at Bishop Park.

SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 36 (Matt Bowd 3, David Oakes, Tom Backhouse, James Sumpton, Logan Gee tries; David Oakes 4 goals) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 18 (Tom Guymer, Jack Durheim, Jacob Rose tries; Corey McDonald 3 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 46 (Dwayne Duncan 3, Harley Aiono 3, Oliver Regan, Tom Opacic tries; Ben Cook 7 goals) def IPSWICH JETS 6 (Ben Apelu try; Sam Parcell goal) at North Ipswich Reserve.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Southside 2 - Preliminary Final: St Brendans 20 def Slacks Creek 12

Southside 3 - Preliminary Final: St Brendans 58 def Mustangs Brothers 14

Southside 4 - Preliminary Final: Edens Landing 24 def Logan Wanderers 6

Premier Grade: Aspley 58 def Sunnybank 16, Easts Juniors 34 def Carina 22, Gaters 20 def Souths Juniors 0 (forfeit), Wynnum Manly Juniors 36 def Greenbank 6.
**Points: Gaters 34, Easts Juniors 33, Aspley 29, Wynnum Manly Juniors 24, Carina 18, Greenbank 9. Souths Juniors 7, Sunnybank 6.

Southside 1: Capalaba Juniors 26 drew with Wests Centenary 26, Souths Juniors 42 def Wests Inala 20, Redlands 24 def Carina 0 (forfeit), Logan Brothers 40 def Mt Gravatt 6.
**Points: Logan Brothers 39, Mt Gravatt 35, Wests Centenary 26, Capalaba Juniors 20, Souths Juniors 19, Redlands 18, Wests Inala 8, Carina 3.

Under 20: Brighton Roosters 27 def Waterford 0 (forfeit), Redlands 23 def Carina 0 (forfeit), St Brendans 20 def Albany Creek Crushers 0 (forfeit), Logan Brothers 42 def Aspley 4, Norths Juniors 48 def Cannon Hill Stars 10.
**Points: Logan Brothers 36, Easts Juniors 35, Brothers Juniors 32, St Brendans 32, Carina 22, Redlands 19, Aspley 18, Brighton Roosters 18, Waterford 11, Norths Juniors 6, Cannon Hill Stars 5, Albany Creek Crushers 4.

GOLD COAST

Elimination Final: Bilambil 50 def Runaway Bay 26.
Qualifying Final: Burleigh 10 def Tugun 2.

Next weekend - Major Semi-Final: Southport v Burleigh.
Elimination Final: Tugun v Bilambil.

IPSWICH

Round 17: Fassifern 28 def Brothers 24, Norths 58 def Swifts 4, Goodna 82 def West End 4.
**Points: Brothers 28, Fassifern 27, Norths 21, Goodna 20, Swifts 5, West End 1.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 17: Oakey 34 def Dalby 30, Valleys 36 def Warwick 20, Brothers 94 def Wattles 12, Goondiwindi 74 def Gatton 44, Souths 42 def Pittsworth 10.
**Points: Valleys 26, Brothers 26, Oakey 24, Souths 24, Goondiwindi 22, Dalby 18, Pittsworth 14, Warwick 9, Gatton 6, Wattles 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Preliminary Final: Stanthorpe Gremlins 58 def Texas Terriers 6.
Saturday, August 25 - Grand Final: Inglewood Roosters v Stanthorpe Gremlins at Inglewood.

ROMA & DISTRICT

Major Semi-Final: Red Bulls 28 def Cities 15.
Sunday, August 26 - Preliminary Final: Cities v Miles (winner plays Red Bulls in Grand Final).

WESTERN LEAGUE

Semi-Finals Week 1: Charleville 38 def Quilpie 36, Cunnamulla 102 def Augathella 18.

Next weekend - Preliminary Final: Quilpie v Cunnamulla (winner plays Charleville in Grand Final).

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Qualifying Semi-Final: Caboolture Snakes 32 def Gympie Devils 18.
Elimination Final: Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 17 def Noosa Pirates 10.

Next week - Preliminary Final: Kawana v Caboolture.
Elimination Final: Maroochydore-Coolum v Gympie.

BUNDABERG

Semi-Finals Week 1: Isis 35 def Wallaroos 14, Hervey Bay 24 def Easts 18.

Next weekend - Week 2: Brothers v Hervey Bay (winner qualifies for Grand Final), Easts v Isis (loser eliminated).

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Major Semi-Final: South Kolan 42 def Miriam Vale 34.
Elimination Final: Avondale 24 def Agnes Water 22.

Next weekend - Preliminary Final: Miriam Vale v Avondale (winner plays South Kolan in Grand Final).

CENTRAL BURNETT

Preliminary Final: Gayndah 24 def Mundubbera 16.

Saturday, August 25 - Grand Final: Monto v Gayndah @ Monto Sportsgrounds

CENTRAL WEST

Preliminary Final: Ilfracombe 16 def Barcaldine 4.
Saturday, August 25 - Grand Final: Winton v Ilfracombe.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Preliminary Final: Peak Down Pirates 34 def Emerald Tigers 14.

Saturday, August 25 - Grand Final: Clermont Bears v Peak Down Pirates @ Clermont Sports Complex 7pm.

GLADSTONE

Grand Final

WALLABYS 24 (S. Ireland 2, R. Wilson, S. Tongia, S. Herbert tries; R. Wilson, M. Baker goals) def VALLEYS 16 (C. Walker, J. Tamanika, S. Daylight tries; M. Craven 2 goals).

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Elimination Final: Proserpine 28 def Brothers 12.
Major Semi-Final: Norths 20 def Moranbah 16.

Next week - Qualifying Final: Souths v Norths (winner through to Grand Final).
Elimination Final: Moranbah v Proserpine.

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 20: Burdekin 30 drew Herbert River 30, Centrals 32 def Norths 6, Brothers 30 def University 18.
**Points: Centrals 60, University 60, Brothers 60, Charters Towers 52, Herbert River 30, Burdekin 30, Norths 28.

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 22: Suburbs 44 def Kangaroos 24, Tully 20 def Ivanhoes 18, Edmonton 50 def Atherton 34, Mareeba 34 def Mossman 18, Yarrabah 40 def Innisfail 14.
**Points: Brothers 41, Innisfail 32, Edmonton 31, Suburbs 29, Yarrabah 26, Kangaroos 22, Tully 22, Ivanhoes 17, Mareeba 16, Mossman Port Douglas 16, Atherton 12.


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories