The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

XXXX Statewide Score Wrap - 11/12 Aug 2012

Follow all the scores, including the results from the Brisbane Second Division grand finals.
XXXX Statewide Score Wrap - 11/12 Aug 2012
by NRL

Follow all the scores, including the results from the Brisbane Second Division grand finals.

INTRUST SUPER CUP - ROUND 20

Saturday 11 August

NORTHERN PRIDE 28 (Blake Leary 2, Hezron Murgha, Kalifa Faifai Loa, Ben Laity tries; Cory Paterson 3, Shaun Nona goals) drew NORTHS DEVILS 28 (Keiran English 2, Matt Smith, Natthan Cleaver, Jacob Samoa tries; Joel Bailey 4 goals) at Barlow Park.

MACKAY CUTTERS 36 (Bureta Faraimo 2, Grant Rovelli, Matt Minto, Jardine Bobongie, Jason Schirnack tries; Liam Taylor 6 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 22 (Brenton Stonier 2, Kyle van Klaveren, Justin Otto tries; Justin Otto 3 goals) at Virgin Australia Stadium.

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 18 (Josh Damen 2, Chris Medcalf, Rez Phillips tries; Dane Phillips goal) drew BURLEIGH BEARS 18 (Ethan Mafi, Louie Fanene, Pele Peletelese tries; Jordan Rankin 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

Sunday 12 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 16 (Dan Wallace 2, Peter Gubb tries; Matt Seamark 2 goals) drew IPSWICH JETS 16 (Brendon Marshall, Smith Samau, Sam Martin tries; Brendon Lindsay 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Joe Vickery, Matt Hundy, Tom Merritt, Cory Blair, Dominique Peyroux, Blake Anderson tries; Joe Vickery 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 10 (Reece Baker, Brent Williams tries; Tyron Cranston goal) at Piggabeen Sports.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 32 (Josh Hoffman, Liam Georgetown, Maurice Kennedy, Zach Strasser, Troy Giess, Tom Butterfield tries; Liam Georgetown 4 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 14 (Ryan Tongia, Cody Walker, Lance Morris tries; Cody Walker goal) at Dolphin Oval.

FOGS CUP - ROUND 20

Saturday 11 August

WESTS PANTHERS 86 (Kainga Turner 5, Ben Demmel 3, Nathan Lowrie 3, Francis Renouf 2, Aaron Brown, Jody Henry, Matt Currie tries; Brad McKee 6, Francis Renouf 4, Nathan Lowrie goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 4 (Chris Tod try) at Frank Lind Oval.

Sunday 12 August

IPSWICH JETS 28 (Luke Pollock 2, Trivendra Naidu, Fred Tila, Jake O'Doherty tries; Khan Ahwang 4 goals) def WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 26 (Nathan Kapernick 2, Sean Loxley, Mitch Stevens, Casey Rogers tries; Tyson Brookes 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 38 (Allan Heldsinger, Reuben Castro, Rhys Jacks, Michael Roberts, Luke Mitchell, Chez Ward, Gene Vaafusuaga tries; Michael Roberts 3, Dave Faamita 2 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 20 (Geoff Holcombe 2, Jeremy Tyree, Trent Young tries; Liam Tyson 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

FOGS COLTS - ROUND 20

Saturday 11 August

WESTS PANTHERS 22 (Cameron Drew, Silas Harris, Kevin Sherriff, Vincent Rennie tries; Andrew Gormley 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST SEA EAGLES 20 (James Sumpton 2, David Oakes, Matt Bowd tries; David Oakes, James Sumpton goals) at Frank Lind Oval.

BURLEIGH BEARS 35 (Dermott Prior 3, Matt Prowse, Alex Gee, Pat Sneesby tries; Carne Rhodes 5 goals; Carne Rhodes field goal) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Ilai Faamita 2, Luke Bellamy, Cadence Matene, Angus Jacobs tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals) at Brandon Park.

Sunday 12 August

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 60 (Michael Holcroft 2, Sam Madden 2, Daniel Alvaro 2, Nathan Crowley 2, Jeriah Goodrich, Rian Diffey, Jacob Harney tries; Jacob Harney 7, Jeriah Goodrich goals) def IPSWICH JETS 16 (Brett Ferguson 2, Beau White tries; Sam Parcell 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

EASTS TIGERS 32 (Daniel Gillen 3, Tom Ingersole 2, Ned Mott tries; Kurt French 4 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 12 (Dalton Phillips, Tom Geraghty tries; Ben Cook 2 goals) at Dolphin Oval.

TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 35 (Lindon McGrady 2, Hayden Lipp 2, Ben White, Justin Milo tries; Lindon McGrady 5 goals; Lindon McGrady field goal) def TWEED HEADS SEAGULLS 34 (Corey McDonald, Jarrod McDonald, Ed Murphy, Nathan Thomas, Sam Harrold, Kennedy Lauti tries; Corey McDonald 5 goals) at Piggabeen Sports.

BRISBANE SECOND DIVISION

Northside 1 - Grand Final: Pine Rivers 26 def Valleys 18.

Northside 2 - Grand Final: Mitchelton 20 def Bayside Warriors 18

Northside 3 - Grand Final: Bracken Ridge Bulls 25 def Norths St Josephs 22

Premier Grade: Aspley 14 def Gaters 10, Easts Juniors 72 def Sunnybank 4, Carina 26 def Greenbank 18, Wynnum Manly Juniors 42 def Souths Juniors 0.
Points: Gaters 32, Easts Juniors 31, Aspley 27, Wynnum Manly Juniors 22, Carina 18, Greenbank 9. Souths Juniors 7, Sunnybank 6.

Southside 1: Mt Gravatt 40 def Souths Juniors 32, Wests Inala 24 def Carina 0 (forfeit), Redlands 28 def Wests Centenary 10, Logan Brothers 20 def Capalaba Juniors 0 (forfeit).
Points: Logan Brothers 37, Mt Gravatt 35, Wests Centenary 25, Capalaba Juniors 19, Souths Juniors 17, Redlands 16, Wests Inala 8, Carina 3.

Southside 2 - Elimination semi-final: St Brendans 28 def Beenleigh Bulls 10
Major semi-final Bulimba Valleys 40 def Slacks Creek 16.

Southside 3 - Elimination semi-final: Mustangs Brothers 14 def Greenbank 10
Major semi-final Beenleigh Juniors 48 def St Brendans 0.

Southside 4 - Elimination semi-final: Edens Landing 42 def Waterford 16
Major semi-final Slacks Creek 40 def Logan Wanderers 12.

Under 20: St Brendans 64 def Carina 12, Logan Brothers 52 def Redlands 0, Easts Juniors 20 def Albany Creek Crushers 0 (forfeit), Aspley 38 def Norths Juniors 22, Brothers Juniors 54 def Brighton Roosters 12, Cannon Hill Stars 30 def Waterford 26.
**Points: Easts Juniors 35, Logan Brothers 34, Brothers Juniors 32, St Brendans 30, Carina 22, Aspley 18, Redlands 17, Brighton Roosters 16, Waterford 11, Cannon Hill Stars 5. Albany Creek Crushers 4, Norths Juniors 4.

GOLD COAST

Round 18: Bilambil 52 def Tweed Coast 10, Southport 26 def Currumbin 4, Tugun 62 def Cudgen 20, Burleigh 42 def Runaway Bay 0.
**Points: Southport 30, Burleigh 28, Tugun 28, Bilambil 25, Runaway Bay 18, Currumbin 17, Tweed Coast 8, Cudgen 6.

IPSWICH

Round 16: Brothers 26 def Goodna 22, Norths 74 def West End 0, Fassifern 108 def Swifts 4.
**Points: Brothers 28, Fassifern 25, Norths 19, Goodna 18, Swifts 5, West End 1.

TOOWOOMBA

Round 16: Goondiwindi 72 def Wattles 10, Oakey 46 def Pittsworth 18, Brothers 58 def Dalby 12, Warwick 36 def Gatton 26, Souths 36 def Valleys 22.
**Points: Valleys 24, Brothers 24, Oakey 22, Souths 22, Goondiwindi 20, Dalby 18, Pittsworth 14, Warwick 9, Gatton 6, Wattles 1.

BORDER LEAGUE

Major Semi Final: Inglewood Roosters 34 def Stanthorpe Gremlins 14

Minor Semi Final: Texas Terriers 24 def Killarney Cutters 20

ROMA & DISTRICT

Minor Semi-Final: Miles 46 def St George 28.
Next weekend - Major Semi-Final: Red Bulls v Cities.

WESTERN LEAGUE

No games
Finals commence August 18

SUNSHINE COAST/GYMPIE

Round 21: Gympie Devils 44 def Noosa Pirates 0, Kawana Dolphins 24 def Caloundra Sharks 6, Maroochydore-Coolum Swans 26 def Nambour Crushers 10, Caboolture Snakes 48 def Beerwah Bulldogs 14.
**Points: Kawana 39, Caboolture 36, Gympie 28, Maroochydore-Coolum 27, Noosa 26, Caloundra 24, Nambour 18, Beerwah 12, Bribie Island 6.

BUNDABERG

Round 21: Brothers 82 def ATW 18, Wallaroos 50 def Wests 20, Hervey Bay 42 def Easts 14.
**Points: Brothers 34, Hervey Bay 29, Easts 18, Wallaroos 18, Isis 13, Wests 5, Waves Tigers 3.

NORTHERN DISTRICTS

Round 20: South Kolan 54 def Gin Gin 28, Miriam Vale 38 def Avondale 16.
**Points: Miriam Vale 25, South Kolan 22, Avondale 16, Agnes Waters 15, Gin Gin 0.

CENTRAL BURNETT

Elimination Final: Gayndah 32 def Eidsvold 30.
Qualifying Final: Monto 28 def Mundubbera 10.
Next weekend - Preliminary Final: Mundubbera v Gayndah.

CENTRAL WEST

Major Semi-Final: Winton 30 def Ilfracombe 26.
Minor Semi-Final: Barcaldine 52 def Longreach 36.

Next weekend - Preliminary Final: Ilfracombe v Barcaldine.

CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Semi-Finals: Emerald Tigers 52 def Bluff Rabbitohs 12, Clermont Bears 48 def Peak Down Pirates 20.
Next weekend - Preliminary Final: Peak Down Pirates v Emerald Tigers.

GLADSTONE

Preliminary Final: Wallabys 38 def Biloela 20.
Wallabys to play Valleys in August 19 Grand Final.

ROCKHAMPTON

Grand Final:

FITZROY-GRACEMERE SHARKS 50 (Nathan Freeman 3, Tevita Jurgenson 2, George Jarrett, Kayan Davis, Ask Ketchell, Malcom Darkin tries; Yoren Major 6, Kayan Davis goals) def BROTHERS 28 (Ash Humble, Cooper Nobbs, Sam Granville, Luke Guinane, Sam Williams tries; Wes Barry 4 goals) @ Browne Park.

MACKAY & DISTRICT

Round 18: Souths 54 def Wests 12, Brothers 26 def Norths 21, Magpies 28 def Sarina 16, Whitsunday 46 def Moranbah 22.
**Points: Souths 28, Norths 23, Moranbah 21, Brothers 16, Proserpine/Whitsunday 15, Magpies 10, Sarina 9, Wests 4.

BOWEN DISTRICT

Unavailable

TOWNSVILLE & DISTRICT

Round 19: University 36 def Herbert River 24, Charters Towers 26 def Centrals 24, Brothers 46 def Burdekin 16.
**Points: University 60, Centrals 56, Brothers 56, Charters Towers 48, Herbert River 28, Burdekin 28, Norths 28.

CAIRNS & DISTRICT

Round 21: Yarrabah 48 def Kangaroos 28, Brothers 32 def Innisfail 26, Suburbs 54 def Mossman 12, Edmonton 36 def Ivanhoes 24, Tully 26 def Mareeba 14.
**Points: Brothers 38, Innisfail 32, Edmonton 29, Suburbs 27, Yarrabah 24, Kangaroos 22, Tully 20, Ivanhoes 17, Mossman Port Douglas 15, Mareeba 14, Atherton 12.


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories