The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Round 14 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Cup & FOGS Colts Results

Results from Round 14 of the Intrust Super Cup & FOGS competitions. The Northern Pride are now the outright leaders in the Intrust Super Cup following their 44-12 victory over the Ipswich Jets at Barlow Park.
Round 14 Intrust Super Cup, FOGS Cup & FOGS Colts Results
by rleague.com

INTRUST SUPER CUP ROUND 14
Saturday 15 June
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 34 (Jacob Fauid 2, Matt Grieve, Jason Moon, Nathanael Barnes, Jake Granville tries; Matt Seamark 5 goals) def Norths Devils 14 (Angus Cameron, Brendon Gibb, Dunamis Lui tries; Angus Cameron goal) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Burleigh Bears 42 (Jamie Anderson 2, Steve Michaels 2, Tyron Haynes 2, Dan Kerr, Tyler Chadburn tries; Jordan Rankin 5 goals) def Souths Logan Magpies 12 (David Faamita 2, Andrew Edwards tries) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 16 June
Northern Pride 44 (Brett Anderson 3, Hezron Murgha 2, Kyle Feldt, Sam Obst, Alex Starmer tries; Kyle Feldt 6 goals) def Ipswich Jets 12 (Jarrod McInally, Donald Malone tries; Donald Malone 2 goals) at Barlow Park.

CQ CAPRAS 22 (Cameron Munster, Joshua Benjamin, Brent Crisp, Darcy Etrich tries; Brent Crisp 2, Cameron Munster goals) def Easts Tigers 20 (Ryan Pooley 2, Mahe Fonua, Tim Glasby tries; Cody Walker 2 goals) at Browne Park.

Redcliffe Dolphins 46 (Joe Bond, Delroy Berryman, Paul Ivan, Zach Strasser, Maurice Kennedy, Sarafu Fatiaki, Joe Bradley, Aaron Whitchurch, Jacob Mayer tries; Paul Ivan 4, Joe Bond goals) def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 12 (Kevin McKenzie 2 tries; Ryan Hansen 2 goals) at Stockland Stadium.

INTRUST SUPER CUP POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14 
Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Northern Pride 13 10 0 3 1 391 166 22
Ipswich Jets 13 9 0 4 1 270 256 20
Mackay Cutters 12 7 1 4 2 290 261 19
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12 7 0 5 2 265 277 18
Souths Logan Magpies 12 7 0 5 2 263 281 18
Norths Devils 12 6 0 6 2 244 261 16
Tweed Heads Seagulls 12 5 1 6 2 229 282 15
Redcliffe Dolphins 13 5 2 6 1 306 233 14
Easts Tigers 12 5 0 7 2 281 215 14
CQ Capras  12 4 1 7 2 244 322 13
Burleigh Bears 13 4 1 8 1 278 308 11
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 12 2 0 10 2 199 398 8
 
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES 
Saturday 22 June          
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Burleigh Bears   2:30pm Stockland Stadium
CQ Capras v Wynnum Manly Seagulls   6:00pm Browne Park
Sunday 23 June              
Easts Tigers v Mackay Cutters   2:00pm Langlands Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Northern Pride   2:00pm Dolphin Oval* (Ch 9)
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies   3:00pm Bishop Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Ipswich Jets   3:00pm Piggabeen Sports
  
      
FOGS CUP
ROUND 14
Saturday 15 June
 
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 26 (Rogan Dean 3, AJ Nona, Kurt French tries; Chris Green 3 goals) drew Norths Devils 26 (Joel Bailey, Kainga Turner, Michael Lucas, Jody Henry, Will McNee tries; Luke Samoa 3 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Redcliffe Dolphins 28 (Wes Middleton 2, Brett Coutts, Mick Roberts, Harley Aiono tries; Wes Middleton 4 goals) def Souths Logan Magpies 12 (Ono So’oialo, Ashley Bull tries; Chanel Schmidt 2 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

FOGS CUP POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14 
Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Easts Tigers 12 11 0 1 2 330 158 26
Norths Devils + 11 8 1 2 2 274 234 21
Redcliffe Dolphins + 11 7 0 4 2 250 176 18
Ipswich Jets 10 4 0 6 4 234 206 16
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 10 1 1 8 4 138 296 11
Souths Logan Magpies 12 1 0 11 2 188 344 6
+ Postponed game (Date TBA)

NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Sunday 23 June        
Easts Tigers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12:15pm Langlands Park
Redcliffe Dolphins v Ipswich Jets  12:15pm Dolphin Oval
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies    1:15pm Bishop Park
 
  
FOGS COLTS
ROUND 14
Saturday 15 June
Norths Devils 26 (Michael O’Keefe, Chris Neuendorf, Chris Ostwald, Andrew Gormley, Che Marion-Fa’alafi tries; Michael O’Keefe 3 goals) def Wynnum Manly Seagulls 16 (Joel Delany, Travis Peeters, Cade Maloney tries; Sam Clayton 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Souths Logan Magpies 27 (Luke Bellamy 2, Ben Jackson, Elliott Boyle, Aotealofa Tuimavave tries; Ben Jackson 3 goals; John Wilson field goal) def Burleigh Bears 22 (Scott Purvis, Carlton Elliott, Jordan Dulay, Josh Berkers tries; Marino Allen 3 goals) at Brandon Park, Acacia Ridge.

Sunday 16 June
Redcliffe Dolphins 30 (Oliver Regan 2, Alex Bishop, Dalton Phillips, Tom Opacic tries; Oliver Regan 5 goals) def Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 0 at Stockland Park.

Toowoomba Clydesdales 24 (Kabunare Kofe 2, Ben White, Justin Milo, Mitchell Sargent tries; Corey Langton 2 goals) def Easts Tigers 22 (Jake Hargreaves, Alex Barr, Tom Ingersole, Codey Kennedy tries; Brandon Downey 3 goals) at Gold Park.

FOGS COLTS POINTS TABLE AFTER ROUND 14 
Team Played Wins Draws Losses Byes For Agst Points
Redcliffe Dolphins 12 10 0 2 2 418 176 24
Wynnum Manly Seagulls 12 9 0 3 2 280 182 22
Easts Tigers 12 7 1 4 2 356 249 19
Norths Devils 12 7 0 5 2 314 208 18
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles 12 7 0 5 2 298 286 18
Toowoomba Clydesdales 12 5 1 6 2 274 330 15
Burleigh Bears 12 5 0 7 2 326 323 14
Tweed Heads Seagulls 12 3 0 9 2 234 348 10
Ipswich Jets 12 2 2 8 2 254 386 10
Souths Logan Magpies 12 3 0 9 2 186 452 10
   
NEXT WEEK’S GAMES
Saturday 22 June              
Sunshine Coast Sea Eagles v Burleigh Bears 12:45pm Stockland Stadium
Sunday 23 June              
Easts Tigers v Redcliffe Dolphins 10:30am Langlands Park
Norths Devils v Souths Logan Magpies  11:30am Bishop Park
Tweed Heads Seagulls v Ipswich Jets   1:15pm Piggabeen Sports
Toowoomba BYE        
Wynnum Manly BYE        


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Popular News Stories