The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Intrust Super Cup XXXX Man of the Match Awards

Ipswich Jets halfback Ian Lacey last Sunday became the third Intrust Super Cup player to collect a second XXXX Man of the Match award this season.
Intrust Super Cup XXXX Man of the Match Awards
by rleague.com

Ipswich Jets halfback Ian Lacey last Sunday became the third Intrust Super Cup player to collect a second XXXX Man of the Match award this season.

Lacey won his first award back in round three when the Jets beat Easts, and he was again judged the best on ground by the Channel 9 commentary team following Ipswich’s come-from-behind victory over Wynnum Manly last weekend.

Northern Pride and Queensland Residents forward Ben Spina was the first player to receive the accolade twice (Rounds 2 & 12).

His achievement was emulated by Central Queensland Capras five-eighth Brent Crisp, who collected back-to-back XXXX Man of the Match cheques in Rounds 13 and 14.

The XXXX Man of the Match award has been a popular addition to Channel 9’s coverage of the Intrust Super Cup this season.

The next recipient will come from the important clash between the Tweed Heads Seagulls and Norths Devils at Piggabeen.

Tweed Heads Seagulls Tom Kingston (pictured) took the honours in the Seagulls’ most recent television match, while Norths Devils strike weapons Daniel Ogden and Kurt Baptiste have also featured in the post-match awards.



2013 XXXX Man of the Match recipients
(*from Channel 9 Intrust Super Cup games)

Round 1: Zach Strasser (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Round 2: Ben Spina (Northern Pride)
Round 3: Ian Lacey (Ipswich Jets)
Round 4: Mat Pitman (Souths Logan Magpies)
Round 5: Liam Taylor (Mackay Cutters)
Round 6: David Taylor (Tweed Heads Seagulls)
Round 7: Luke Capewell (Redcliffe Dolphins)
Round 8: Jake Granville (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
Round 9: Keiron Lander (Ipswich Jets)
Round 10: Daniel Ogden (Norths Devils)
Round 11: Michael Burgess (Tweed Heads)
Round 12: Ben Spina (Northern Pride)
Round 13: Brent Crisp (Central Qld Capras)
Round 14: Brent Crisp (Central Qld Capras)
Round 15: Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride)
Round 16: Kurt Baptiste (Norths Devils)
Round 17: Anthony Mitchell (Mackay Cutters)
Round 18: Sam Obst (Northern Pride)
Round 19: Tom Kingston (Tweed Heads)
Round 20: Ian Lacey (Ipswich Jets)


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories