The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Gordon replaces Gardner at fullback for Sharks

Sharks coach Shane Flanagan has named a seven man interchange bench and will leave it until later in the week to make a decision on the final make up of his team to play the Gold Coast Titans on Saturday night.
Gordon replaces Gardner at fullback for Sharks
by NRL

Sharks coach Shane Flanagan has named a seven man interchange bench and will leave it until later in the week to make a decision on the final make up of his team to play the Gold Coast Titans on Saturday night.

In other changes Flanagan has selected Isaac Gordon at fullback for the match, with Nathan Gardner relegated to the extended bench, while young centre Ricky Leutele will play just his second NRL match in place of the injured Colin Best.

John Williams will play in the Sharks NSW Cup side, with Ben Pomeroy regaining his place in the starting team at centre after last week coming off the bench.

in some good news for the Sharks skipper Paul Gallen has overcome a calf strain and will return to the field in a match which is shaping as a last throw of the dice for the Cronulla side as they fight to remain in contention for a semi final berth.

In the Toyota Cup, Sharks coach James Shepard has made just one forced change, with Dylan Hill ruled out with a knee injury. Tokerau Raru comes into the Sharks squad in his place.

The Toyota Cup Sharks are currently third on the competition ladder following a sixth consecutive victory over the Broncos last weekend.

Sharks Round 22 teams for this weekend:

NRL:
Sharks v Gold Coast Titans
Saturday, August 6
Toyota Stadium, 7.30pm

1 Isaac Gordon
2 Matthew Wright
3 Ben Pomeroy
4 Ricky Leutele
5 Nathan Stapleton
6 Wade Graham
7 Chad Townsend
8 Josh Cordoba
9 John Morris
10 Luke Douglas
11 Jeremy Smith
12 Taulima Tautai
13 Paul Gallen [c]

14 Kade Snowden
15 Sam Tagataese
16 Paul Aiton
17 Antony Tupou
18 Johnny Mannah
19 Nathan Gardner
20 Tyson Frizell

NYC:
Sharks v Gold Coast Titans
Saturday, August 6
Toyota Stadium, 5.15pm

1. Luke Pickerd
2. Ali Hijazi
3. Callum Tutauha
4. Stewart Mills
5. Daniel Moroko
6. Jake Walsh
7. Penani Manumalealii
8. Rodney Coates
9. Dane Malone
10. Teni Waipouri
11. Haydn Peacock
12. Sione Masima
13. Tyrone Peachey

14. Tokerau Raru
15. James Hasson
16. Michael Lichaa
17. Duncan Reilly

NSW Cup:
Sharks v Windsor Wolves
Saturday, August 6
Windsor Sports Complex, 6.00pm

1. Jason McGrady
2. Daniel Perkins
3. Dean Collis
4. Kose Lelei
5. John Williams
6. Albert Kelly
7. Tim Smith
8. Siosaia Vave
9. Stuart Flanagan
10. Jack Afamasaga
11. Jarrod Farlow
12. Trent Grubb
13. Broderick Wright

14. Sione Kite
15. Andrew Clayton
16. Scott Porter
17. Richard Irwin


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories