The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

England Youth squads named

England Youth coach Dave Elliott has named his squads for this season's Easter fixtures against France and Wales.
England Youth squads named
by NRL

England Youth coach Dave Elliott has named his squads for this season's Easter fixtures against France and Wales.

The Youth side will renew their traditional Easter rivalry with France when they travel across the channel for a two-test series which begins on Friday April 6, with the second test to be played on Tuesday April 10 while a second Youth side will take on Wales on Wednesday April 4.

"Both sets of players have big tests coming up and they'll be presented with different types of challenges," said Elliott.

"We know the French side will be physical and their age groups always give us a strong test and Wales will put up a big fight as well so this is a fantastic opportunity for these lads to experience what it's like to play in an international game.

"There are a lot of newcomers to the international environment in this squad so we're keen to see how they respond to the challenges put in front of them. We've got a lot of talented players at our disposal and we're confident that they can get the results."

England 20-man squad to face France (Professional Club, Amateur Club and School)

Joseph Bretherton (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patricks/St Edmund-Arrowsmith)

Jordan Burns (Warrington Wolves/Kells ARLFC/St Benedicts Catholic High School)

Oliver Davies (St Helens/Orrel St James/Upholland High School)

Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patricks/St Edmund-Arrowsmith)

Joshua Greenwood-MacDonald (Bradford Bulls/King Coss Park/Crossley Heath Grammar School)

Nick Gregson (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patricks/Standish High~)

Dave Hewitt (St Helens/Bold Miners RLFC/St Cuthberts Community College)

Bradley Lawrence (Wigan Warriors/Ellenborough Rangers/St Joesphs Catholic High School)

Kruise Leeming (Warrington Wolves/Siddal/Brooksbank)

Harry Lightfoot Brown (London Broncos/Elmbridge Eagles/Claremont Fan Court)

Jack Logan (Hull FC/Skirlaugh Bulls/Kelvin Hall)

George Milton (Leeds Rhinos/Oulton Raiders/Guisley Tech School)

Elliot Minchella (Leeds Rhinos/Siddal/St Bedes Catholic Grammar)

Elliot Morris (Huddersfield Giants/Meltham All Blacks/Honley High)

Ben Passmore (Leeds Rhinos/Hunslet Parkside/Mount St Marys)

Jake Shorrocks (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patricks/Standish High)

Jared Simpson (Bradford Bulls/Kings Cross Park/Netherhall Learning Campus)

David Thompson (Wigan Warriors/Wigan St Patricks/Abraham Guest)

Luke Waterworth (Wigan Warriors/Ince Rose Bridge ARL/Deanery High School)

Kameron Pearce-Paul (London Broncos/Croyden Hurricanes/Ravens Wood)



England 21-man squad to face Wales (Professional Club, Amateur Club and School)

Connor Adams (Wigan Warriors/Telford Raiders/The Burton Borough School)

Frederick Bailey (Midlands/Telford Raiders/Burton Burough)

Ashley Bastiman (Hull FC/Skirlaugh Bulls/South Holderness College)

Will Carlos (Huddersfield Giants/Stanley Rangers/Castle Hall Academy)

Kane Ditchfield (Warrington Wolves/Crossfield/Bridgwater High)

Gabriel Fell (Wigan Warriors/Rose Bridge/St John Fisher Catholic High School)

Louis Foster (Widnes/Halton Hornets/Wade Deacon High School)

Jordan Hill (NA/Leigh East/Lowton High School)

Kieran Holt (Wakefield Wildcats/Stanley Rangers/Outwood Grange Academy)

Jack Johnson (Warrington Wolves/Saddleworth Rangers/Audenshaw School)

Joseph Keyes (London Broncos/Brentwood Elvers/Leventhorpe Academy)

Ryan Langton (Hull FC/Skirlaugh Bulls/Kingswood College)

Lewis Lord-Lowe (Leeds Rhinos/York Acorn/Tadcaster Grammar School)

Aron Manger (Leeds Rhinos/Siddal/The Brooksbank School Sports College)

Frazer Morris (Huddersfield Giants/Meltham All Blacks/Honley High)

Ashley Robson (Leeds Rhinos/York Acorn/York High School)

Bradley Thompson (Salford/Kells ARLFC/Whitehaven School)

Harry Tyson-Wilson (Hull FC/Skirlaugh Bulls/Sirius Academy)

Jacob Ware (Leeds Rhinos/Westgate Wolves/Outwood Grange Academy)

Dominic Wear (Wigan Warriors/Kells ARLFC/St Benedicts Catholic High School)

Kane Young (North East/Durham Tigers/Framwellgate School of Durham)


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories