The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

BARLA Annual Awards Presentation

held its Annual Awards Presentation Evening Dinner at the Cedar Court Hotel, Bradford on Saturday 28th July, a glittering evening with the true stars on rugby league.
BARLA Annual Awards Presentation
by NRL

held its Annual Awards Presentation Evening Dinner at the Cedar Court Hotel, Bradford on Saturday 28th July, a glittering evening with the true stars on rugby league.

Following a sumptuous three course meal the awards were presented by the BARLA Chair Spen Allison and member of the BARLA Board of Management at Open Age, Youth & Junior and ably assisted by Sky Sports Rugby League own Angela Powers presenter and reporter to the winning recipients:

The Eric Hawley Award:
David Thompson (Wigan St Patricks ARLFC)
Presented by; Alan Boot

Youth Coach:
John Bond (Shaw Cross Sharks ARLFC under 18's)
Presented by; Paul Crarey

Open Age Coach:
Tony Spence (Myton Warriors ARLFC)
Presented by; Paul Crarey

BARLA International Veteran Player of the Year:
Safraz Jama (Leigh East ARLFC)
Presented by; Mick Turner

BARLA International Youth Player:
Jordan Houghton (Thatto Heath Crusaders ARLFC)
Presented by; Dave Roberts

BARLA International Player of the Year Under 17's
Tom Battye (Castleford Panthers ARLFC)
Presented by; Stuart Prior/Kevin Johnson

BARLA International Player of the Year Under 21's:
James Delaney (Dewsbury Moor ARLFC)
Presented by; Phil Johnson

BARLA International Player of the Year under 23's:
James Barker (Milford Marlins ARLFC)
Presented by; Phil Johnson

BARLA International Open Age Player of the Year:
John Paul Brocklebank (Egremont Rangers ARLFC)
Presented by; Mick Turner

Best Club Media:
Methley Royals ARLFC
Presented by; Steve Manning

Best League Media:
Scott McLachlan Yorkshire Combination Youth
Presented by; Steve Manning

BARLA Ladies Player of the Year:
Tara Stanley (Widnes Viking Ladies)
Presented by; Steve Manning

BARLA Veteran Player:
Mark Forster (Bank Quay Bulls ARLFC)
Presented by; Jackie Reid MBE

BARLA Man of Steel:
Jordan White (Oldham St Annes ARLFC)
Presented by; Jackie Reid MBE

Team of the Year:
Featherstone Lions ARLFC under 17's
Presented by; Alan Boot

Club of the Year:
Waterhead ARLFC
Presented by; Bill Herron/Phil Bradbury

Unsung Hero:
Stephen Thompson (York Acorn ARLFC)
Presented by; Spen Allison

Silver Boot:
Eileen Bright (Woolston Rovers ARLFC)
Presented by; Spen Allison

Tom Keaveney:
Sue Taylor (Pennine ARL/Huddersfield ARL)
Presented by; Spen Allison/Moira Keaveney

Life Membership Award:
John Jefferson Barrow Island ARLFC


Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories