The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Australian TV Schedule - 2013 Rugby League World Cup

All 2013 Rugby League World Cup games will be broadcast live and exclusive on 7mate (channel 73) in Australia. Includes links to Perth, Adelaide and Darwin TV schedules.
Australian TV Schedule - 2013 Rugby League World Cup
by rleague.com

All 2013 Rugby League World Cup games will be broadcast live and exclusive on 7mate (channel 73) in Australia.

7mate is a FREE to air channel available to all digital compatible television sets.

With the time differences, the fixtures below are a guide of what times the matches will kick off in NSW/ACT/VIC (AEDT) and also Queensland (QLD). 7mate's coverage starts 30 minutes prior to kick off times.

Links with schedules for Perth, Adelaide and Darwin can be found at the end of the article.

The 2013 World Cup will be played in England, Wales, Ireland and France.

RESULTS:

WEEK 1
Group A - Australia 20 def England 20 - Report | Stats
Group CD - Italy 32 def Wales 16 - Report | Stats
Group B - France 9 def Papua New Guinea 8 - Report | Stats
Group B - New Zealand 42 def Samoa 24 - Report | Stats
Group A - Fiji 32 def Ireland 14 - Report | Stats
Group C - Scotland 26 def Tonga 24 - Report | Stats
Group D - USA 32 def Cook Islands 20 - Report | Stats

WEEK 2
Group B - New Zealand 48 def France 0 - Report | Stats
Group A - England 42 def Ireland 0 - Report | Stats
Group A - Australia 34 def Fiji 2 - Report | Stats
Group D - USA 24 def Wales 16 - Report | Stats
Group C - Scotland 30 drew Italy 30 - Report | Stats
Group B - Samoa 38 def Papua New Guinea 4 - Report | Stats
Group CD - Tonga 22 def Cook Islands 16 - Report | Stats

UPCOMING GAMES:

WEEK 3
Group CD - Friday Nov 8
Scotland v USA, Salford City Stadium, Salford
Live: 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Replay: 3.30pm-6.00pm AEDT (2.30pm-5.00pm QLD)

Group B - Saturday Nov 9
New Zealand v Papua New Guinea, Headingley Carnegie, Leeds
Live: 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Replay: 3.30-6.00pm AEDT (2.30-5.00pm QLD)

Group A - Sunday Nov 10
England v Fiji, KC Stadium, Hull
Live: 1.30am AEDT (12.30am QLD)
Replay: 10.30am-1pm (9.30am-12pm QLD)

Group A - Sunday Nov 10
Ireland v Australia, Thomond Park, Limerick
Live: 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Replay: 4.00pm-6.30pm AEDT (2.00pm-5.30pm QLD)

Group D - Monday Nov 11
Wales v Cook Islands, The Gnoll, Neath
Live: 1am AEDT (12am QLD)
Replay: 1pm-3.30pm AEDT (12pm-2.30pm QLD)

Group C - Monday Nov 11
Tonga v Italy, The Shay, Halifax
Live: 3am AEDT (2am QLD)
Replay: 3.30pm-5.30pm AEDT (2.30pm-4.30pm QLD)

Group B - Tuesday Nov 12
France v Samoa, Stade Gilbert Brutus, Perpignan
Live: 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Replay: 3.30-6.00pm AEDT (2.30-5.00pm QLD)

QUARTER FINALS
Saturday Nov 16, 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Winner B v Winner C, Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds

Sunday Nov 17, 12am AEDT (11pm Sat QLD)
Winner A (Australia) v Winner D (USA), Glyndwr Racecourse Stadium, Wrexham

Sunday Nov 17, 7am AEDT (6am QLD)
Runner-up A v 3rd Place B, DW Stadium, Wigan

Monday Nov 18, 2am AEDT (1am QLD)
Runner-up B v 3rd Place A, Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington

All Quarter Finals are replayed the following day on 7mate.

SEMI FINALS
Sunday Nov 24, 12am AEDT (11pm Sat QLD)
Winner QF 1 v Winner QF 3, Wembley, London
Replay: 1.00pm AEDT (12noon QLD)

Sunday Nov 24, 2.30am AEDT (1.30am QLD)
Winner QF 2 v Winner QF 4, Wembley, London
Replay: 3.30pm AEDT (2.30pm QLD)

FINAL
Sunday Dec 1, 1.30am AEDT (12.30am QLD)
Winner SF 1 v Winner SF 2, Old Trafford, Manchester
Replay: 3.30pm AEDT (2.30pm QLD)

Perth TV Schedule - http://www.sportontv.com.au/Perth/Rugby%20League/
Adelaide TV Schedule - http://www.sportontv.com.au/Adelaide/Rugby%20League/
Darwin TV Schedule - http://www.freeview.com.au/tvguide/default.aspx?regionId=74 (type Rugby League into search)

STANDINGS AFTER TWO ROUNDS:

Pool A: P W D L F A Pts
Australia 2 2 0 0 62 22 4
England 2 1 0 1 62 28 2
Fiji 2 1 0 1 34 48 2
Ireland 2 0 0 2 14 74 0

Top three qualify for quarter-finals

Pool B: P W D L F A Pts
New Zealand 2 2 0 0 90 24 4
Samoa 2 1 0 1 62 46 2
France 2 1 0 1 9 56 2
Papua New Guinea 2 0 0 2 12 47 0

Top three qualify for quarter-finals

Pool C: P W D L F A Pts
Italy 2 1 1 0 62 46 3 (+16)
Scotland 2 1 1 0 56 54 3 (+2)
Tonga 2 1 0 1 46 42 2 (+4)

Top placed team qualifies for quarter-finals

Pool D: P W D L F A Pts
USA 2 2 0 0 56 36 4
Cook Islands 2 0 0 2 36 54 0
Wales 2 0 0 2 32 56 0

Top placed team (USA) qualifies for quarter-finals

Teams in Pools C and D play one cross-over match.




Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here



Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

View profile pages including statistics, results, news, photos and more on all of the following...

Popular News Stories