The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

2013 World Cup kick off times announced

With exactly six months to go to the tournament Rugby League World Cup 2013 organisers have announced kick-off times for all matches.
2013 World Cup kick off times announced
by rleague.com

With exactly six months to go to the tournament Rugby League World Cup 2013 organisers have announced kick-off times for all matches.

The first two matches will follow the Opening Ceremony at The Millennium Stadium, Cardiff with England v Australia starting the tournament at 2.30pm. Host nation Wales will then face new boys Italy at 4.30pm.

The ‘Big Hit’ semi-final double header will see the best four teams in the tournament go head to head at Wembley Stadium. The first game (Winner of Quarter-final 1 v Winner of Quarter-Final 3) will kick off at 1.00pm and the second (Winner of Quarter-final 2 v Winner of Quarter-final 4) will start at 3.30pm.

The Rugby League World Cup Final, which will be shown live on BBC1, will kick off at 2.30pm, at Old Trafford.

All of the games at the group stages which take place on a week day will be evening kick-offs. Where two games happen in a day at separate locations there is a minimum of four hours between kick-offs.

RLWC2013 Tournament General Manager, Sally Bolton said “After the recent confirmation of the BBC and Premier Sports as broadcasters for the tournament, we’re delighted to now announce the kick-off times.

“It’s great that with six months to go fans who have been waiting to buy tickets and plan trips around the tournament can do so. We expect demand for all tickets at all games to be high, today and over the weekend.

“Despite the wait for information the ‘big three’ games have been selling consistently well. So fans considering attending those still need to act quickly to make sure they’ll be there at the best international Rugby League tournament there has ever been.”

Group games - Round one

1. Saturday 26th October         Millennium Stadium, Cardiff           Australia v England (A)                   14:30

2. Saturday 26th October         Millennium Stadium, Cardiff           Wales v Italy (C/D)                          16:30

3. Sunday 27th October           MS3 Craven Park, Hull                   Papua New Guinea v France (B)    16:00

4. Sunday 27th October           Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington New Zealand v Samoa (B)              18:00

5. Monday 28th October          Spotland Stadium, Rochdale          Fiji v Ireland (A)                              20:00

6. Tuesday 29th October         Derwent Park, Workington             Tonga v Scotland (C)                     20:00

7. Wednesday 30th October    The Memorial Stadium, Bristol        USA v Cook Islands (D)                  20:00
 
 
Group games - Round two

8. Friday 1st November           Parc des Sports, Avignon               New Zealand v France (B)              20:00*

9. Saturday 2nd November       John Smith’s Stadium, Huddersfield England v Ireland (A)                      14:30

10. Saturday 2nd November     Langtree Park, St Helens               Australia v Fiji (A)                           20:00

11. Sunday 3rd November       Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham  Wales v USA (D)                            14:00

12. Sunday 3rd November       Derwent Park, Workington             Scotland v Italy (C)                         16:00

13. Monday 4th November       MS3 Craven Park, Hull                   Papua New Guinea v Samoa (B)     20:00

14. Tuesday 5th November      Leigh Sports Village, Leigh            Tonga v Cook Islands (C/D)           20:00
 
 
Group games - Round three

15. Thursday 7th November    Salford City Stadium, Salford         Scotland v USA (C/D)                     20:00

16. Friday 8th November         Headingley Carnegie, Leeds          New Zealand v Papua New Guinea (B) 20:00

17. Saturday 9th November     KC Stadium, Hull                            England v Fiji (A)                            14:30

18. Saturday 9th November     Thomond Park, Limerick                Australia v Ireland (A)                     20:00

19. Sunday 10th November     The Gnoll, Neath                            Wales v Cook Islands (D)               14:00

20. Sunday 10th November     The Shay, Halifax                           Tonga v Italy (C)                             16:00

21. Monday 11th November     Gilbert Brutus Stadium, Perpignan France v Samoa (B)                        20:00*
  
 
Quarter-finals

22. Friday 15th November       Headingley Carnegie, Leeds          Winner B v Winner C (QF1)           20:00

23. Saturday 16th November   Glyndŵr University RS, Wrexham Winner A v Winner D (QF2)           13:00

24. Saturday 16th November   DW Stadium, Wigan                       Runner Up A v 3rd Place B (QF3)   20:00

25. Sunday 17th November     Halliwell Jones Stadium, Warrington Runner Up B v 3rd Place A (QF4)   15:00
  
 
Semi-finals

26. Saturday 23rd November   Wembley Stadium, London            Winner Q/F 1 v Winner Q/F 3 (SF1)   13:00

27. Saturday 23rd November   Wembley Stadium, London            Winner Q/F 2 v Winner Q/F 4 (SF2)   15:30
 
 
Final

28. Saturday 30th November   Old Trafford, Manchester              Winner S/F 1 v Winner S/F 2         14:30

NOTE: All kick off times shown are local (please note games 8 and 21 will kick off at 19:00 GMT) and are subject to change

Source: www.rlwc2013.com




Your thoughts?


You need to login or register to contribute here

Strathpine

Strathpine

Well done to the organisers. Hopefully it will be a good tournament. 


Follow rleague.com on Facebook

Related Profiles

Popular News Stories