The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Old colts Grand Finals teams

isaiah

isaiah

is there an archive somewhere on the net from the 80's thru to last year? 
Retread

Retread

Brisbane Colts Grand Final Results Colts gained match day status (ie the matches were one of the curtain raisers 1st Grade BRL games) in 1986 and started off as a Under 20 competition. This changed in 1988 to Under 19's and has been this ever since.

1986: Western Suburbs 20 defeated Past Brothers 18
1987: Seagulls Diehards 16 defeated Southern Suburbs 14
1988: Redcliffe 24 defeated Wynnum-Manly 4
1989: Redcliffe 18 defeated Western Suburbs 16
1990: Ipswich 24 defeated Valleys 18
1991: Past Brothers 20 defeated Southern Suburbs 12
1992: Eastern Suburbs 28 defeated Ipswich 18
1993: Redcliffe 32 defeated Ipswich 12
1994: Redcliffe 12 defeated Western Suburbs 8
1995: Brisbane Broncos 30 defeated Eastern Suburbs 2
1996: South East Queensland Crushers 28 defeated Redcliffe 12
1997: Redcliffe 46 defeated Eastern Suburbs 4
1998: Northern Suburbs 44 defeated Past Brothers 20
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/1999/colts.php 1999: Redcliffe 26 defeated Northern Suburbs 22
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2000/colts.php 2000: Northern Suburbs 32 defeated Western Suburbs 14
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2001/colts.php 2001: Redcliffe 24 defeated Northern Suburbs 22
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2002/colts.php 2002: Western Suburbs 30 defeated Redcliffe 20
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2003/colts.php 2003: Redcliffe 24 defeated Northern Suburbs 20
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2004/colts.php 2004: Northern Suburbs 48 defeated Eastern Suburbs 6
http://queensland.rleague.com/results/2005/colts.php 2005: Northern Suburbs 28 defeated Western Suburbs 18

here are some scores from rleague http://queensland.rleague.com/results/brl-coltsgf.php archives 
isaiah

isaiah

thanks, but what about team lists? 
maddley

maddley

Oz_Bat used to have a site. Not sure if it is still able to be accessed? Should be some team lists on there. It was online around the year Wynnum played Norths in the colts final when Folau/Capewell etc were playing 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 24
Tries: Mick Daly, Leigh Coghill, Jay Cole, Luke Georgeson
Goals: Mark Christensen 4
Team: 1. Chris Carter, 2. Jay Cole, 3. David Stagg, 4. Mark Christensen, 5. Luke Georgeson, 6. Dane Campbell, 7. Mick Daly (c), 8. Dale Newton, 9. Warren Colledge, 10. Shane Livingstone, 11. David Shillington, 12. Leigh Coghill, 13. Joe Burley. Interchange: 14. Andrew Wagner, 15. Kane Devine, 16. Adrian Mitchell, 17. Josh McCormick.
defeated NORTHERN SUBURBS DEVILS 22
Tries: Billy Slater 2, Cooper Cronk, Jake Webster
Goals: Daniel Power 3
Team: 1. Adam Fletcher, 2. Jason Hynes, 3. Billy Slater, 4. Nathan Turner, 5. Daniel Power, 6. Jake Webster, 7. Cooper Cronk, 8. John Flint, 9. Chad Buckby, 10. Clint Amos, 11. Sam Fillery, 12. Denis Sargent, 13. Cam Smith. Interchange: 14. Jim Roulston, 15. Daniel Goodyear, 16. Kurtis Stone, 17. Luke Beaven.

 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

1988 Teams from Program
Wynnum Manly
1. Darren Filewood 2. Jeff Bissett 3. Shaun Davis 4. Cameron Wade 5. Michael Modini 6. Rod Doyle (c) 7. Ross Hatley 8. John Plath 9. Stephen Jones 10. Ricky Peterson 11. Rob Brown 12. Joe Elisaia 13. Scott Thomas Replacements 14. Mathew Poole 15. Franco Cavaliere 16. Brian Uren 17. David Oxenham
Coach: Brian Walsh

Redcliffe
1. Lyndon Currie 2. Steve Cooper 3. Anthony Von Stanke 4. Tony Marshall 5. Carl Hartwig 6. Steve Day 7. Peter Robinson (c) 8. Robert Conway 9. Mick Dipasquasio 10. Ian Graham 11. Darryl Wilmott 12. Danny Russell 13. Greg Hogarth Replacements 14. Shaun Ryan 15. Troy Pfingst 16. Paul Holloway 17. Scott Henderson
Coach: Mark Murray

Redcliffe 24 Wynnum Manly 4 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

1989 Teams from the Program

Redcliffe
1. Dave Robson 2. Heath Simpson 3. Richard Beattie 4. Steve Crawford 5. Scott Martin 6. Tony Marshall 7. Steve Madden 8. Grant Cleal 9. James Fissenden 10. Ray Totoro 11. Mick Dipasquasio 12. Wally Tallis 13. David Simpson Replacements 14. Mark Harvey 15. David Mills 16. Troy Pfingst 17. John Mills
Coach: Mark Murray

Wests
1. Craig Green 2. Paul Hart 3. Chris Elliott 4. Matthew Ralph 5. Gary Searle 6. Adrian Lam 7. Jason Twist 8. Peter Luckman 9. Greg Clark 10. David Liddell 11. Noel Komene 12. Paul Tanks 13. David Miekle Replacements 14. Creedence Mitchell 15. Trevor Smith 16. Scott Hogan 17. Paul Gibson
Coach: Neil Connors

Redcliffe 18 (J.Fissenden, M.Dipasquasio, D.Simpson tries: W.Tallis 3 goals)
Wests 16 (C.Green, P.Hart, A.Lam tries: M.Ralph 2 goals) 
maddley

maddley

Wasn't alot of improvement left obviously in that Redcliffe colts side. 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

1994 Teams from the Program

Redcliffe
1. Jeremey Eddes 2. Brian Doyle 3. Jason O'Hara 4. Petero Civoniceva 5. Dave Campbell 6. Ben Roedder 7. Russell Mundy 13. Ron Dennis 12. Michael Storck 11. Ricky Overton 10. Justin Hoolihan 9. Shane Boyes 8. Paul Woodward
Coach: Steve Bleakley

Wests
1. Cameron Callaghan 2. Jeffrey Pickering 3. Nathan Hinkley 4. Shaun Valentine 5. Robert Stoddart 6. Ricky Talbot 7. James Webb 13. Jason Campbell 12. Jake Swadling 11. Sam Swadling 10. Graeme Mitchell 9. David Crebbin 8. Shane O'Flanagan Replacements 14. Heath Shonan 15. David Lyons 16. Martin Farmer 17. Tayve Carne
Coach: Wayne Treleaven 
harrofam

harrofam

Apart from Petero Civoniceva [Panthers] and Russell Mundy [Dayboro] who else from this side are still playing Sarge ? 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

H, I only know of Petero and Barra still playing, a few others might but I haven't heard of any. 
harrofam

harrofam

Ok thanks Sarge. 
SgtSchultz

SgtSchultz

1999 Teams from the Program

Redcliffe

1. Shane Cox 2. Luke Hughes 3. John Olzard 4. Trent Clayton 5. Trent Purdon 6. Brent Tate 7. John McKie 13. Drew McEniery 12. Ben Jones 11. Ben Cook 10. Dallas Taylor 9. Chris Morrow 8. Ron Poll Replacements 14. Matt Skene 15. Ray Vis 16. Adam Chaplain 17. Zane McCormack
Coach: Keith Boardman

Norths

1. Tai Lavea 2. Ben Centrith 3. Jarrod Anderson 4. Fifita Moala 5. Brett Ryan 6. Paul Sheedy 7. Gus McKellar 13. Chris Gentle (c) 12. Kevin Cook 11. Dane Morgan 10. Jason Wrigley 9. Nathan Venn 8. John Shillington Replacements. 14. Simon Pisia 15. Brad Dalton 16. Travis Ryan 17. Brett Williams
Coach: Anthony Griffin

Redcliffe 26 (T.Clayton 2, B.Tate 2, S.Cox tries: D.McEniery 3 goals)
Norths 22 (P.Sheedy, J.Wrigley, N.Venn tries: T.Lavea 3 goals) I missed one scorer on the day.

Half time Redcliffe 8-0 
DolphinMatt

DolphinMatt

That was some Norfs side. It was a good hard-fought win indeed by Reddy that day. 
JimmyPossum

JimmyPossum


Retread
86 was definetly an under 19 comp
They had an under 18 comp that played the curtain raisers to all the woolies cup games in 85 and then this progressed to U 19's in 86 
Retread

Retread

Thank for that.
DolphinMatt is the man, he set all this up in his many years of doing the Qld section on rleague. 
sevens

sevens

How did they fit the fab 3 under the cap 
Alexis81

Alexis81

Hi. I was just wondering how I can find out who played for the Brisbane broncos reserve grade in 1998,1999 and 2000????? 
XXXXCap

XXXXCap

The Broncos didn't have a Reserve Grade in that era. They placed the players who didn't make the NRL side with Toowoomba in the Queensland Cup.

The Toowoomba team in the 2000 Grand Final that they lost 6-14 to Redcliffe was :

1. Justin Hodges
2. Adam Warwick
3. Brent Tate
4. Alex Wilson
5. Chris Walker
6. Paul Warwick
7. Jace Van Dijk
8. Corey Parker
9. Michael Ryan
10. Damon Keating (c)
11. Darren Mapp
12. Neale Wyatt
13. Darren Ingram

14. Kerrod Walters
15. Nathan Friend
16. Carl Webb
17. Dennis White 
XXXXCap

XXXXCap

Why do people put questions up and then you never hear from them when you give an answer ? 
bigbear

bigbear

Good read boys.It is good to see who played for who 10/20years ago. 

You need to login or register to contribute here

Recent Rugby League Posts

OutbackEyes - The Venues and Match Details for next weekend's Connell and Meninga Cup semi-finals.The respective winners will meet in the state finals....
ALX21 - Also Dawson Cross made the Wide Bay team @eileen.
ALX21 - NYC RD 7 Squads Titans 17 J.Wedderburn-Parish Cowboys 17 C.Hess Broncos 2 E.Alick 6 J.Nikorima 7 W.Brimson 17 G.Fai
BobRiley - Did qld ever win a origin match after the hooter
showaheart - Any headgear is good headgear, my only advice is to buy something he wants to wear, the hardest thing I found with the young one's, is ge...
Footyfreak1971 - Yes it will be interesting to see I how many boys will be picked from the zone teams in 14s. I don't think we will see many, because ther...
grandad - I played for taxation in early 60's and i'm sure there was a team from mail exchange
Northqld - What about with the u/15 QAS team, are they too only made up of contracted players??? Not sure about that. Do they get to play at any ot...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php52include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php168