The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Cc and mm 2014

saintsfc

saintsfc

Anyone have any news? Coaches etc for the upcoming cc and mm? Any picks for who will be the winners? This forum is so quiet these days! Has everyone gone elsewhere? 
View all 364 comments
Warrior01

Warrior01

Good close comp 
gritt70

gritt70

Was looking up how finals work
and am I correct in assuming after this weekend round top 2 from pool A play off top 2 from pool B
and winners play each other
to be crowned QLD champs
who then go on and play NSW winner? 
Roosters73

Roosters73

The Reddy North MMC game was physical Reddy really upped the anti there, & I think that shocked Norths a bit. Shame for the half he did the knee scoring a smart try. 
eagle10

eagle10

If only reddy didn't slip up against Ipswich ,realistically they should be on top undefeated who would of thought with a team of no names as someone put it in a much earlier post 
Warrior01

Warrior01

Wow who said that. Redcliffe always had a good team with quite a few 18s rather than 16s and 17s. 
eagle10

eagle10

Way back at the start of the forum warrior ,when people were predicting winners ,unless I read it wrong 
ALX21

ALX21

Who has been the stand out for Redcliffe MM? Surely will be rewarded during the upcoming rep season. 
eagle10

eagle10

Few games I've seen no real standouts just a good team unit 
ALX21

ALX21

Is Hayden O'Hara (Easts) injured, rested or suspended? 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes


CYRIL CONNELL CUP - LADDER Rnd 6
Cyril Connell CupPOOL A Cyril Connell Cup
@ TEAM P W L D B + - + / - % PTS
1 SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 5 1 0 0 124 70 54 177.14 10
2 GOLD COAST GREEN 6 4 1 1 0 174 76 98 228.94 9
3 EASTS TIGERS 6 4 2 0 0 164 100 64 164.00 8
4 IPSWICH JETS 6 4 2 0 0 124 112 12 110.71 8
5 GOLD COAST WHITE 6 3 2 1 0 178 96 82 185.42 7
6 NORTHS DEVILS 6 3 3 0 0 128 82 46 156.09 6
7 REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 6 0 6 0 0 52 192 - 140 27.08 0
8 WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 0 6 0 0 46 262 - 216 17.56 0

Mal Meninga Cup - Ladder Rnd 6
Mal Meninga CupPOOL A Mal Meninga Cup
@ TEAM P W L D B + - + / - % PTS
1 NORTHS DEVILS 5 4 1 0 0 224 100 124 224.00 8
2 WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 6 4 2 0 0 204 132 72 154.54 8
3 GOLD COAST GREEN 6 4 2 0 0 166 138 28 120.29 8
4 REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 5 3 2 0 0 156 112 44 139.28 6
5 GOLD COAST WHITE 6 3 3 0 0 144 136 8 105.88 6
6 SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 6 2 4 0 0 146 230 - 84 63.48 4
7 EASTS TIGERS 6 1 4 1 0 160 188 - 28 80.10 3
8 IPSWICH JETS 6 1 4 1 0 106 270 - 164 39.26 3


CYRIL CONNELL CUP - LADDER Rnd 6
Cyril Connell CupPOOL B Cyril Connell Cup
@ TEAM P W L D B + - + / - % PTS
1 TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 5 5 0 0 1 212 38 174 557.89 12
2 NORTHERN PRIDE 6 5 1 0 0 198 84 114 235.71 10
3 SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 5 2 3 0 1 74 92 - 18 80.43 6
4 MACKAY CUTTERS 5 2 3 0 1 68 114 - 46 59.65 6
5 TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 5 2 3 0 1 88 136 - 48 64.70 6
6 CQ CAPRAS 5 1 4 0 1 88 152 - 64 57.89 4
7 CENTRAL CROWS 5 1 4 0 1 64 176 - 112 36.36 4

Mal Meninga Cup - Ladder Rnd 6
Mal Meninga CupPOOL B Mal Meninga Cup
@ TEAM P W L D B + - + / - % PTS
1 TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 5 4 1 0 1 204 72 132 283.33 10
2 CENTRAL CROWS 5 4 1 0 1 166 112 44 148.21 10
3 MACKAY CUTTERS 5 3 2 0 1 119 116 3 102.58 8
4 SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 5 3 2 0 1 106 130 - 24 81.54 8
5 CQ CAPRAS 5 2 3 0 1 160 167 - 7 95.81 6
6 TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 5 1 4 0 1 118 186 - 68 63.44 4
7 NORTHERN PRIDE 6 1 5 0 0 138 228 - 90 60.52 2

 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

This Weekend's Final Round of Games:

POOL A
GOLD COAST GREEN v SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES
GOLD COAST WHITE v IPSWICH
WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS v REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS
EASTS TIGERS v NORTHS DEVILS

POOL B
SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS v CQ CAPRAS
TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES v MACKAY CUTTERS
CENTRAL CROWS v TOWNSVILLE STINGERS
BYE - NORTHERN PRIDE 
grandad

grandad

ALX21..........HAYDYN O'HARA(EASTS) OUT FOR SEASON WITH ACL 
crusherone

crusherone

Fulltime score at the gold coast u/16s CC south Logan to good for gold coast green 34-18 
eagle10

eagle10

Do you know the score in mm crusher 
crusherone

crusherone

No sorry just there for cc game cheers 
lshadeye

lshadeye

fulltime score gc u/16s white cc 30-6 ipswich 
parra1

parra1

Any scores on east. V north's cc game? 
leagee101

leagee101

16-16 Norths c Easts CC
60-10 Norths beat East MM 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

Townsville Stingers have finished top of their Pool (Pool B) in BOTH 16s and 18s after easy victories against Central Crows at Gympie.

Northern Pride have finished 2nd in the 16s in Pool B, whilst I think Mackay Cutters have snuck into 2nd spot in the 18s in Pool B! 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

Full scoring details from round 7 of the Connell & Meninga Cups.

** MAL MENINGA CUP

Saturday 12 April

Pool A

GOLD COAST GREEN 50 (Keenan Palasia 3, Ryland Jacobs 2, Zac Young, Keegan Hipgrave, Sam Swift, Zac Beecher, Sam Elliott tries; Sam Elliott 5 goals) def SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 26 (Tarahawaiki Kaumoana 2, Kurt Sparey, Joshua Tuilagi, Curtis Schipp tries; Brad Frith 2, Jayden Stanley goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 18 (Craig MacPhail, Jordan Clamp, Brandon Smith tries; Tevita Ahosivi 3 goals) def REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 16 (Sam Leach, Josh Kerr, Jack Lote tries; Joel Hagan 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Pool B

SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 42 (Cory Parker 2, Nathanial McGavin 2, Liam Pedroni 2, Devlin Long, Michael Gilmour tries; Lachlan Price 5 goals) def CQ CAPRAS 26 (Trai Fuller 2, Tom Skinner 2, Lachlan Bates tries; Astin Nunan 3 goals) at Noosa Senior Ground, Tewantin.

MACKAY CUTTERS 64 (Kieran Anderson 2, Riley Lappin 2, Kellen Jenner 2, Nick Baker 2, Ross Bella 2, Daniel Boyd, Malik Cotter tries; Nick Baker 7, Kieran Anderson goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 12 (Keith MacKenzie, Sam Fermor tries; Lane Ferling 2 goals) at Gold Park.

Sunday 13 April

Pool A

NORTHS DEVILS 60 (Adrian Henley 2, Kalolo Saitaua 2, Sonny Monroe, Jarrin Faulkner, Lindsay Collins, Michael Molo, Jack Miers, Bennet Chilton tries; Logan Spaander 7, Adrian Henley 3 goals) def EASTS TIGERS 10 (Brodie Croft, Joel Gittins tries; Matt Richards goal) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 24 (Pounamu Poihipi, Talor Walters, Keanu Dawson, Jesse Savage, Deymeric Pelo tries; Pounamu Poihipi 2 goals) def IPSWICH 20 (Lachlan Baynes, Matthew Bettiens, Eugene Fiu, Bronson Baker tries; Lachlan Baynes 2 goals) at Pizzey Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 27 (Jesse Pomare-Anderson, Rhein Frank, Ty Carucci, Regan Grieve, Jordan Kenworthy tries; Ty Carucci 3 goals; Cooper Bambling field goal) def CENTRAL CROWS 10 (Kaddison Millard, Daniel Kirk tries; Hayden Herbert goal) at Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie.

** CYRIL CONNELL CUP

Saturday 12 April

Pool A

SOUTHS LOGAN MAGPIES 34 (Syd Smith 3, Reece Manning, Campbell Pirihi, Sharmah Schmidt, Brad Whaley tries; Sato Ketia-Opo 2, Corey Allan goals) def GOLD COAST GREEN 18 (Brent Woolf, Steve Dresler, Malachi Morgan tries; Rikihana Clemens 2, Malachi Morgan goals) at Bycroft Oval, Runaway Bay.

WYNNUM MANLY SEAGULLS 28 (Steven Tatipata 2, Jack Brown 2, Robert Meikle tries; Nathan Bell 3, Steven Tatipata goals) drew REDCLIFFE DOLPHINS 28 (Mitchell Stokes, Jake Lines, Phil Hunt, Jimmy Green, Erron Russell, Renden Pelite tries; Nathan Brown 2 goals) at BMD Kougari Oval.

Pool B

CQ CAPRAS 26 (Henderson Godfrey 2, Daley Doyle 2, Will Paki tries; Radean Robinson 2, Jack White goals) def SUNSHINE COAST FALCONS 18 (Connor McCabe 2, Ezra Sarra tries; Liam Taylor 3 goals) at Noosa Senior Ground, Tewantin.

MACKAY CUTTERS 24 (Josh Jackson, Brayden Lamb, Sam Downes, Jacob Schill tries; Josh Morton 4 goals) def TOOWOOMBA CLYDESDALES 10 (Harrison Murphy, Beau Fermor tries; Beau Fermor goal) at Gold Park.

Sunday 13 April

Pool A

EASTS TIGERS 16 (Daniel Brownbill 2, Caleb Daunt tries; Augustus Rangihuna, Caleb Daunt goals) drew NORTHS DEVILS 16 (Unngoorra Harbour, Ethan Pringle, Matthew Sila tries; Matthew Sila 2 goals) at Langlands Park.

GOLD COAST WHITE 30 (Kallum Mackay, Teichmann Willis, Alex Brimson, Ethan Paikea, Cruze Tamateo tries; Nathan Ko’Cass 3, Sean Garner 2 goals) def IPSWICH 6 (Tray Naylor try; Andrew Richardson goal) at Pizzey Park.

Pool B

TOWNSVILLE STINGERS 46 (Enari Tuala 2, Marshall Hudson, Lachlan LaRosa, Gehamat Shibasaki, Thomas Conn, Julian Christian, Joseph Wigness tries; Oscar Carter 6, Jacob Bourke goals) def CENTRAL CROWS 0 at Jack Stokes Oval, Gympie.
 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

UNDER 16s - CYRIL CONNELL CUP - SEMI FINALS
April 26/27
Souths Logan Magpies v Northern Pride
Townsville Stingers v Gold Coast White


UNDER 18s MAL MENINGA CUP - SEMI FINALS
April 26/27
Norths Devils v Mackay Cutters
Townsville Stingers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls 
ALX21

ALX21

Unlucky for the Central Crows to just miss out. Always next year. 
gritt70

gritt70

Where will Semi's be held??? 
lshadeye

lshadeye

I understand they may be held where the pool winners are from? so pool a cc slm at logan and pool b Townsville cc up there 
Tpee

Tpee

Yes Unlucky for Central Crows I was at this game this team has done exceptionally well for boys who can't train on a regular basis due to distance I hear they only have 1 hours training run before each weeks game. Good luck to the Cutters but do believe the Crows were the better side. 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

The Venues and Match Details for next weekend's Connell and Meninga Cup semi-finals.

The respective winners will meet in the state finals.

SEMI-FINALS

Bishop Park, Nundah (Brisbane) – Saturday, April 26

MM Semi Final - 12noon: Norths Devils v Mackay Cutters

CC Semi Final - 1.30pm: Souths Logan Magpies v Northern Pride

Neil Stewart Park, Kirwan (Townsville) – Sunday, April 27

CC Semi Final - 1.30pm: Townsville Stingers v Gold Coast White

MM Semi Final - 3.00pm: Townsville Stingers v Wynnum Manly Seagulls
 

You need to login or register to contribute here

Recent Rugby League Posts

OutbackEyes - The Venues and Match Details for next weekend's Connell and Meninga Cup semi-finals.The respective winners will meet in the state finals....
ALX21 - Also Dawson Cross made the Wide Bay team @eileen.
ALX21 - NYC RD 7 Squads Titans 17 J.Wedderburn-Parish Cowboys 17 C.Hess Broncos 2 E.Alick 6 J.Nikorima 7 W.Brimson 17 G.Fai
BobRiley - Did qld ever win a origin match after the hooter
showaheart - Any headgear is good headgear, my only advice is to buy something he wants to wear, the hardest thing I found with the young one's, is ge...
Footyfreak1971 - Yes it will be interesting to see I how many boys will be picked from the zone teams in 14s. I don't think we will see many, because ther...
grandad - I played for taxation in early 60's and i'm sure there was a team from mail exchange
Northqld - What about with the u/15 QAS team, are they too only made up of contracted players??? Not sure about that. Do they get to play at any ot...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php52include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php168