The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

Queensland U18 2013

ALX21

ALX21

This is to see who the future Queenslanders may be. Add names if I have missed any. Not sure on eligibility on a few. Also speculate on MM Cup and any bolters from that competition.

Broncos
Jayden Berrell [Gold Coast/NYC 2012] (NYC)
Jai Arrow [Gold Coast/NYC2012] (Norths Devils MM) (NYC)
Paul Byrnes [Townsville] (NYC)
Brendon McBryde [Easts] (Wynnum Manly Colts)
Joe Ofahengaue [Ipswich] (NYC)
Duncan Paia’aua [CQ Capras] (NYC)
Harry Pondekas [CQ Capras] (Norths Devils MM)
Jack Schaffer [Central United] (NYC)
Richard Skelton [Redcliffe MM]
Ashley Taylor [Toowoomba] (NYC)
Chris Ostwald [Central United] (Norths Devils MM)
Tyson Cleal [Redcliffe MM]
Cade Maloney [Townsville] (Wynnum Manly Colts/MM)
Jordan Drew [Toowoomba] -
Jarrod Dodd [Toowoomba] (Norths Devils MM)
Bulldogs
Kyle Krisanski-Kennedy [Mackay]
Cowboys
Aaron Solari [Townsville]
Alex Clark-Kennedy [Sunshine Coast]
Andrew Asi-Hunt (Niemoeller) [Norths] (NYC)
Ben Mathiou [Gold Coast]
Chris Law [Townsville]
Conor Carey [Gold Coast]
Jack Brock [Townsville]
Kieran Quabba [Townsville]
Kurt Perry [Townsville]
Liam Anderson [Townsville]
Rainer Power [Townsville]
Reece Grimes [Norths]
Scott Schulte [Mackay]
Michael Barclay [Townsville]
Dragons
Bronson Hoani (Illawarra Steelers) [Sunshine Coast]
Eels
Jack Anderson [CQ Capras]
Lachlan Roe [Ipswich]
Knights
Jacob Gagai [Mackay]
Josh Birch [Norths]
Panthers
Connor Tilney (Western Sydney Academy) [CQ Capras]
Raiders
Brenko Lee [Souths Logan] (NYC)
Cameron Booth [Souths Logan]
Dylan McGrath [Souths Logan]
James Pound [?]
Luke Bateman [Souths Logan]
Roosters
Delayne Ashby [Redcliffe]
Perry Ioane [Ipswich]
Luke Chevi Ellis* [Townsville] [DOB '96]
Sharks
Valentine Holmes [Townsville]
Storm
Clint Posselt [Northern Pride]
Ellery Tusa [Ipswich]
Maxwell Fesolai [Ipswich]
Tigers
Ryan Gardner (Balmain) [Sunshine Coast]
Titans
Sam Gee [Gold Coast/NYC 2012] (NYC)
Nathan Wilson [Gold Coast] (NYC) 
brownpad

brownpad

Dan Collins bulldogs sg ball? 
ALX21

ALX21

Not named in the final squad along with Brad Cherry and Kyle Laybutt, so assume playing MM Cup this year? 
darylp

darylp

i reckon i know one thing ccp players last year playing mmc this year will not be there! 
ALX21

ALX21

As a newbie what does ccp stand for? 
blackmandra

blackmandra

Corn chips plus.lol 
brownpad

brownpad

No I thought he was with bulldogs sg ball...might have to check 
OldBearSpike

OldBearSpike

Anthony Colman - Titans? 
mdrew

mdrew

Anthony is from Northern NSW, thus I do not believe is eligible
 
brownpad

brownpad

Alx21...... What are you referring to 'not named on the final squad' ? I'm not getting much info on it 
ALX21

ALX21

Here we go Leaguelover, http://www.bulldogs.com.au/news-display/Junior-Representative-Squads-Announced-for-2013/67661

2013 Bulldogs SG Ball Cup Squad
Andrew Faddy
Anthony Semrany
Avia Minute
Ben Johns
Brad Keighran
Brandan Luamanu
Brendan Cox
Hakaraia Toi Toi
Jake Jackson
Jake Kamire
John Leger
Jordan Loto'Aniu
Josh Montgomery
Joshua Khoury
Kyle Kennedy
Liam O'Brien
Lorima Sautu
Marcelo Montoya
Michael Morgan
Renouf Tooamaga
Royce Hunt
Sam Seau
Tifa Iuta
Tuuta Langi
Vailima Teaupa
Wallace Tangiiti 
brownpad

brownpad

Noooooooo ! I wonder if he might be playing for the team in sg ball that is made up from players in other west Sydney teams? 
ALX21

ALX21

I had a look, and I believe that arrangement is only between Penrith and Parramatta for the Western Sydney Academy of Sport. 
brownpad

brownpad

Well there you go.....thanks for looking into it. I'm sure he will pop up somewhere, he is a darn good prop. 
ALX21

ALX21

SG BALL Stats
Rd 1
Sydney Roosters - Conversions: D.Ashby
Canberra Raiders - Tries: L.Bateman 2
Melbourne Storm - Tries: M.Fesolai
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes
Rd 2
Melbourne Storm - Tries: M.Fesolai
Parramatta Eels - Tries: L.Roe
Newcastle Knights - Tries: J.Birch, J.Gagai
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes
Illawarra Steelers - Tries: B.Hoani
Rd 3
Melbourne Storm - Tries: C.Posselt, E.Tusa
Canterbury Bulldogs - Tries: K.Krisanski-Kennedy
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes 3
Sydney Roosters - Tries: D.Ashby
Canberra Raiders - Tries: D.McGrath; Conversions: D.McGrath 2
Rd 4
Illawarra Steelers - Tries: B.Hoani
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes
Sydney Roosters - Tries: L.Ellis
Canberra Raiders - Tries: C.Booth, D.McGrath
Melbourne Storm - Tries: C.Posselt
Canterbury Bulldogs - Tries: K.Krisanski-Kennedy
Rd 5
Sydney Roosters - Tries: D.Ashby 2
Melbourne Storm - Tries: C.Posselt 3
Canberra Raiders - Tries: C.Booth 2, L.Bateman, D.McGrath
Rd 6
Newcastle Knights - Tries: J.Birch, J.Gagai
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes
Sydney Roosters - Tries: L.Ellis 3
Melbourne Storm - Tries: M.Fesolai, C.Posselt
Rd 7
Newcastle Knights - Tries: J.Gagai 2, J.Birch
Melbourne Storm - Tries: C.Posselt, E.Tusa
Canberra Raiders - Tries: D.McGrath 
ALX21

ALX21

Holden Cup
Rd 1
Ins:
Broncos: Jayden Berrell, Paul Byrnes, Jo Ofahengaue, Duncan Paia'aua, Jack Schaffer
Cowboys: Andrew Asi-Hunt (Niemoeller)
Raiders: Brenko Lee
Titans: Sam Gee
Rd 2
Ins:
Same as above
Outs:
Broncos: Paia'aua
Rd 3
Ins:
Broncos: Jai Arrow
Titans: Nathan Wilson 
brownpad

brownpad

are these your picks ALX21 for the U18's? 
ALX21

ALX21

Leaguelover, No, still too early to pick a side; it is just who has been selected for Rd 1. 
DRG

DRG

League lover I believe that young Cherry came back home and is not playing for anybody in 2013, just busting his butt working, definitely a big loss to League. 
ALX21

ALX21

That is disappointing, not even Redcliffe wanted him? 
isaiah

isaiah

6 of those broncs played their part in a big win v roosters in u20's. could be a good year for the qld rep 18's 
ALX21

ALX21

Holden Cup Rd 4
No changes. 
ALX21

ALX21

SG Ball Stats
Rd 8
Canterbury Bulldogs - Tries: K.Krisanski-Kennedy
Melbourne Storm - Tries: C.Posselt
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes
Sydney Roosters - Tries: L.Ellis
Canberra Raiders - Tries: L.Bateman 
isaiah

isaiah

if i was picking a qld u18 side, George Fai of souths logan would be the first forward chosen. saw him carve up the eels 16's last year at langlands. 
ALX21

ALX21

SG Ball Stats
Rd 9
Canberra Raiders - Tries: J.Pound
Canterbury Bulldogs - Tries: K.Krisanski-Kennedy
Melbourne Storm - Tries: E.Tusa
Cronulla Sharks - Tries: V.Holmes 2
Newcastle Knights - Tries: J.Gagai, J.Birch 

Recent Rugby League Posts

Fromthenest - Frenchville SS will play Kingston SS in Qld Final.
ALX21 - Congrats to Sam Swift (Titans) for his debut.
KristinWatkins - Watch outstanding International Rugby sports South Africa v Argentina online free HD streaming live Present season. Watch this sport live...
Awks - And 2 years of the 8 my 2 nephews have been members.. Congratulations to the u12s in the finals win over nsw 26-6
sportsnews30 - It’s Australia vs New Zealand in the Bledisloe Cup on Saturday.The match is slated to start at 8 p.m. AEST (10 p.m. NZST, 10 a.m. GMT) at...
sportsnews30 - Taranaki vs Counties Manukau live stream Rugby 2014 online streaming & TV Channels. We must be ensure you the best online Rugby Live stre...
seaeagles - your post is a good while back now,but I think you are on to a good thing there.i am based on the southern tip of the central coast(ex-Sy...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php53include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php181