The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

QLD Murri u/15 Rugby League team to Tour New Zealand - Sept 29– Oct 7

PotterJason

PotterJason

http://www.qrl.com.au/news/2014/07/22/murri_coaching_staff_named.html

Congratulations to the following people for being appointed to these Queensland Murri positions for 2014.

Under 15 Tour - New Zealand

Coach - Lionel Harbin
Manager – Gary Halliday
FAO- Mel Sotheren
Trainer- Justin Loomans

The Under 15 side will tour of New Zealand (from September 29– October 7)

Under 16 Murri All Stars 2015

Coach - Lionel Harbin
Ass Coach- Craig Carson
Manager – Gary Halliday
FAO- Aaron Keevers
FAO - Mel Sotheren
Trainer- Justin Loomans 
PotterJason

PotterJason

http://www.qrl.com.au/news/2014/04/16/murri_carnival_moves_to_artie_beetson_s_home_turf.html

Murri Rugby League is an annual four day rugby league carnival for Indigenous and Torres Strait Islander Queensland rugby league teams. Queensland Rugby League (QRL) has awarded the Arthur Beetson Foundation with the tender for the next three years. The Foundation has employed MRL (Qld Pty Ltd) to event manage the Murri Rugby League carnival.

Giving Back
A significant portion of Arthur Beetson Foundation generated revenue will be invested back into Indigenous Rugby League programs and structures endorsed by the QRL to establish sports focused sustainable community activities.

Aims
Murri Rugby League aims to:

Raise the representation of Indigenous players from the current 11% in the National Rugby League to 15%, an overall 4% growth in participation over a 3-5 year time frame.
Provide structure in a drug and alcohol free environment for players to have the opportunity to develop a direction into representation at a national level.
Work with the network of Indigenous communities in Queensland to promote and develop the carnival as a state event.
Develop a sponsorship alliance which will support the participation of all Communities and contribute to the staging of the carnival as an annual event.

http://www.murrirugbyleague.com/teams/

The carnival will be held at Dolphin Oval Thursday, September 25 to Sunday, September 28

2014 ABF Under 15 division

1. Tagai Zugubal
2. Toowoomba Warriors
3. Bundaberg/Fraser Boomerangs
4. AIYA Bulls
5. NGALPUN WARRIORS
6. Moreton Bay Murri
7. Fogs Flyers
8. Western River Warriors
9. Cherbourg Hornets
10. Mackay Stallions
11. Kambu
12. Murri United
13. Brisbane Stingers
14. Sunshine Coast Bunya
 
ALX21

ALX21

Two more teams added:
15 NT Titans
16 Central Mob 
ALX21

ALX21

Day 1 Results
Tagai Zugubal 70 def 0 AIYA Bulls
Cherbourg Hornets 30 def 12 NT Titans
Mackay Stallions 52 def 0 Ngalpun Warriors
Kambu Warriors 14 def 6 Murri United
Bundaberg/Fraser Boomerangs 36 def 6 Moreton Bay Murri
Sunshine Coast Bunya 30 def 10 Western River Warriors
Toowoomba Warriors 6 def 4 Brisbane Stingers
Central Mob 20 def 0 Fogs Flyers Goomeri Warriors (Forfeit) 
ALX21

ALX21

Day 2 Results
Brisbane Stingers 24 def 20 Sunshine Coast Bunya
Cherbourg Hornets 18 def 14 Murri United
Mackay Stallions 52 def 0 NT Titans
Central Mob 36 def 0 AIYA Bulls
Tagai Zugubal 50 def Ngalpun Warriors
Western River Warriors 20 def 0 Fogs Flyers Goomeri Warriors (Forfeit)
Toowoomba Warriors 14 def 12 Bundaberg/Fraser Boomerangs
Kambu Warriors 14 def 12 Moreton Bay Murri
Tagai Zugubal 36 def 0 NT Titans
Central Mob 14 def 8 Ngalpun Warriors
Toowoomba Warriors 34 def 0 Kambu Warriors
Murri United 8 def 4 Mackay Stallions
Cherbourg Hornets 16 def 10 Moreton Bay Murri
Sunshine Coast Bunya 20 def 18 Bundaberg/Fraser Boomerangs
AIYA Bulls 20 def 18 Western River Warriors
Brisbane Stingers 20 def 0 Fogs Flyers Goomeri Warriors (Forfeit) 
ALX21

ALX21

Day 3 Results
NT Titans 16 def 10 Central Mob
Tagai Zugubal 16 def 0 Murri United
Cherbourg Hornets 36 def 12 Toowoomba Warriors
Western River Warriors 12 def 4 Ngalpun Warriors
Brisbane Stingers 48 def 4 AIYA Bulls
Kambu Warriors 16 def 12 Sunshine Coast Bunya
Mackay Stallions 60 def 4 Moreton Bay Murri
Bundaberg/Fraser Boomerangs 20 def 0 Fogs Flyers Goomeri Warriors (Forfeit) 
ALX21

ALX21

Probables
1.Jake Law-Cobbo (Sunshine Coast)
2.Cody Langwe (Mackay)
3.Dwight Daley (Stingers)
4.Peter Langton (Cherbourg)
5.Tyrell Douglas-Denduck (Bundaberg)
6.Travis Turnbull (Toowoomba)
7.Triston Reilly (Mackay)
8.Hakeem Dixon (Murri United)
9.Teykoa Nagas (Bundaberg)
10.Isaiah Conway (Western Warriors)
11.Benjamin Mitchell (Tagai)
12.Morris Hill (Murri United)
13.Ryan Schill (Mackay)
14.Faron Davidson (Cherbourg)
15.Jangala Bennet (Murri United)
16.Jordan Atley (Stingers)
17.Layland Dawson (NT)

Possibles
1.Charlie Renouf (Stingers)
2.Denzel Burns (Toowoomba)
3.Lope Goidubu (Mackay)
4.Josiah Cox (Stingers)
5.Treymain Spry (Kambu)
6.Errol Simpson (Cherbourg)
7.Braydon Trindall (Sunshine Coast)
8.David Fifita (Tagai)
9.Jaydon Newbould (Stingers)
10.Jaidyn McCall (Mackay)
11.Damien Burke (Tagai)
12.Corey Butler (Sunshine Coast)
13.Kyle Waller (Sunshine Coast)
14.Andrew Hall (Murri United)
15.Lachlan Kirk (Tagai)
16.Ali Dotoi (Tagai)
17.Barry Bobongie (Kambu) 
ALX21

ALX21

Possibles 34 def 28 Probables 
ALX21

ALX21

Law-Cobbo, Turnbull, Dixon, Nagas and Conway were the best for the Probables, while Renouf, Burns, Cox, Simpson, Trindall, Fifita and McCall were all outstanding.

Conway, Cox or Fifita worthy of Man of the match honours. 
OutbackEyes

OutbackEyes

2014 QLD MURRI UNDER 15 TEAM.

1. Braydon Trindall
2, Denzell Burns
3. Tramaine Spry
4. Damien Burke
5, Tyrell Douglas-Denduck
6. Travis Turnbull
7, Tristian Reilly
8. Hakeem Dixon
9. Tekoya Nagas
10. Isiaha Conway
11. Morris Hill
12. Benjamin Mitchell
13. Kyle Waller
14. Jagala Bennet
15. Errol Simpson
16. Andrew Hall
17. Lope Giobudu
18. Dwight Daley
19. David Fifita
20.Jaidyn MCCall 
ALX21

ALX21

Interesting team named. I guess Josiah Cox missed out due to not having a passport??? 

You need to login or register to contribute here

Recent Rugby League Posts

ALX21 - Still not sold on the idea of a draft. What about expansion? Or relocating potentially two Sydney teams elsewhere?
ALX21 - Grand FinalJ.Nikorima and Fai named on the bench for the Broncos.
ALX21 - Interesting team named. I guess Josiah Cox missed out due to not having a passport???
sportsrugby - Live New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks online HD streaming TV info, video, score, highlights, preview, result.Watch NZ Al...
sportsrugby - Live New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks online HD streaming TV info, video, score, highlights, preview, result.Watch NZ Al...
sportsrugby - Live New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks online HD streaming TV info, video, score, highlights, preview, result.Watch NZ Al...
sportsrugby - Live New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks online HD streaming TV info, video, score, highlights, preview, result.Watch NZ Al...
sportsrugby - Live New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks online HD streaming TV info, video, score, highlights, preview, result.Watch NZ Al...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php53include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php181