The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

15 Years Schoolboys State Championships 2012

harrofam

harrofam

Draws: State Schoolboy Championships



30/04/2012 5:46:28 PM http://www.qrl.com.au/default.aspx?s=article-display&id=54241&title=draws-state-schoolboy-championships

QUEENSLAND’S best schoolboys will be in action this week when the State 15 Years Championships get underway.
The carnival kicks off on Thursday at Toowoomba’s Clive Berghofer Stadium, with teams vying for berths in the championship final on the Sunday.

http://admin.nrl.sportal.net.au/site/_content/document/00003039-source.pdf State 15 Years Championship Draw 
View all 275 comments
ALX21

ALX21

Sunday 23 June
Game 1: Victoria 36 (Tries: Josh Paaka 2, Nic Flocas, Bowen Tigafua, Romia Roi, Xavier Faoa, Andrew Telea Goals: Dylan Veatewhare 4)defeated South Australia 6 (Tries: Kayne Hancock Goals: Koby Skiorski)
Game 2: Western Australia (Tries: Tamba Lebbie, Jared Spencer, Samuel Hutcheson, Tane Waikari-Graham, Wirihana Huriwai, Jayden Hocking Goals: Jayden Hocking 4)defeated Northern Territory (Tries: Rein Moyle, Jason Stevens Goals: Blake Fletcher 2)
Game 3: ACT 26 (Tries: Andre Niko, Jake Notaras, Christopher Shingles, Nick Cotric, Sam Burge Goals: Nick Cotric 3)defeated Queensland White 20 (Tries: Hisiu Fabilia-Hicks 2, Len Ikitau, Quinlyn Cannon Goals: Gerome Burns 2)
Game 4: NSWCCC 28 (Tries: Kobi Hookey 2, Lachlan Lam, Christian Poutua, Raymond Maroun Goals: Jonah Metuangaro 3)defeated NSWCHS 6 (Tries: Alvin Maungaati Goals: Adam Campbell)

Players of the Match-
VIC 11 – Timothy Merritt (Hallam Secondary College)
SA 9 –Tyler Black (Craigmore High School)
WA 6 –Jayden Hocking (Aranmore Catholic College)
NT 13 –Corey Kurnoth (St Johns College)
ACT 1 – Nick Cotric (St Mary Mackillop College)
QLD White 5 – Hisiu Fabila-Hicks (T High School)
NSWCCC 11 – Brodie Jones (ASC St Joseph’s, Lochinvar)
NSWCHS 9 – Adam Campbell (Picton High School) 
ALX21

ALX21

Monday 24 June
Game 1: Northern Territory 30 (Tries: Caisen Power 2, Isaako Teuati, Rein Moyle Blake Fletcher, Jason Stevens Goals: Blake Fletcher 2, Corey Kurnoth) defeated South Australia 18 (Tries: Kayne Hancock 2, Cameron Anderson, Goals: James Huntley 2, Tyler Black)
Game 2: NSWCIS 22 (Tries: Daniel Lotu, Tyrone Taukamo, Jaya Yoannidis, Thomas Angel Goals: Thomas Angel 3) defeated ACT 6 (Tries: Daniel Keir Goals: Nick Cotric)
Game 3: Queensland Maroon 12 (Tries: Kalyn Ponga, Zane Willshire, Tommy Sa’u) defeated NSWCCC 0
Game 4: Western Australia 20 (Tries: Tyler Lee 2, Wirihana Huriwai, Samuel Hutcheson Goals: Jayden Hocking 2)defeated Victoria 14 (Tries: Ratu Talemauakuva, Niall Hargreaves, Dylan Veatewhare Goals: Dylan Veatewhare)

Players of the Match-
NT 1 – Jason Stevens (Casuarina Secondary College)
SA 7 – Kai Lackner (Christies Beach High School)
NSWCIS 12 – Cameron Murray (Newington College)
ACT 11 – Jake Notaras (Melrose High School)
QLD Maroon 15 – Zane Willshire (Saint Marys College, Toowoomba)
NSWCCC 19 – Samuel Radovu (Patrician Brothers College, Blacktown)
WA 12 – Brody Whitehead (Churchlands Senior High School)
Vic 13 – Jarred Faale (Thomastown Secondary College) 
ALX21

ALX21

Tuesday 24 June
Game 1: Queensland White 30 (Tries: Luke Kisaloff, Daniel Ioane, Quinlyn Cannon, Len Ikitau, Tevita Unga Wolkse, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks Goals: Gerome Burns 2, Campbell Pirihi)defeated NSWCIS 12 (Tries: Ryan Papenhuyzen, Jack Ongosia, Goals: Thomas Angel 2)
Game 2: Queensland Maroon 18 (Tries: Brent Woolf, Michael Carroll, Sharma Schmidt Goals: Sato Ketia-Opo 3) defeated NSWCHS 10 (Tries: Jesse Wighton, Amaziah Slavin Goals: Adam Campbell)

Players of the Match-
Queensland White 10 – William O’Gradey (St Marys College, Toowoomba)
NSWCIS 1 – John Hopoate (St Augustine’s College)
NSWCHS 12 – Brydon Ramien (Gorokan High School)
Queensland Maroon 13 – Rueben Cotter (Sarina State High School) 
saintsfc

saintsfc

thanks for that I have been trying to find out these details but only found the scores on sporting pulse. 
ALX21

ALX21

Good results from Queensland so far. Hopefully this will continue as I believe this is our 'golden' generation. 
saintsfc

saintsfc

when good kids like Campbell Pirihi and Hisiu cant make the top side we must have a good top side, hope they go all the way and beat NSW! 
ALX21

ALX21

Day 4: WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE

Game 1: Victoria 32 (Tries: Marcel Hufanga 2, Ratu Talemauakuva, Andrew Telea, Jarred Faale, Romia Roi, Niall Hargreaves Goals: Dylan Veatewhare 2)defeated Northern Territory 12 (Tries: Corey Kurnoth, Nick Edwards Goals: Blake Fletcher 2)

Game 2: Western Australia 56 (Tries: Cameron Grimes 4, Brody Whitehead 2, Tamba Lebbie, Samuel Hutcheson, Brandon Wright , Jayden Hocking, Jared Spencer Goals: Jayden Hocking 5, Jason Nicholls) defeated South Australia 4 (Tries: Joel Burke)

Game 3: Semi Final A
Queensland Maroon 24 (Tries: Rueben Cotter, Sharmah Schmidt, Syd Smith, Gehamat Shibasaki, Apiata Noema Goals: Sato Ketia-Opo, Jake Clifford ) defeated Queensland White 6 (Tries: Gerome Burns Goals: Campbell Pirihi )

Game 4: Semi Final B

NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Jesse Wighton, Amaziah Slavin Goals:Bilal Maarbani) defeatedNSWCCC 0

Players of the Match-
Vic 8– Christian Suraci (Melton Christian College)
NT 9 – Rein Moyle (Darwin High School)
WA 18- Cameron Grimes (Atwell College)
SA 12 – Anetera Salia Evagelia ( Findon High School)
QLD Maroon 12 – Syd Smith (Coombabah State High School)
QLD White 9 – Reed Mahoney (Beerwah State High School)
NSWCHS 15 – Brendan O’Hagan (Hunter Sports High School)
NSWCCC 13 – Kurtis Dark ( St Clare’s High School, Taree) 
ALX21

ALX21

Day 5: THURSDAY 27 JUNE

Game 1: Northern Territory 36 (Tries: Jason Stevens, Caisen Power, Nick Edwards, Jesse Braun , Corey Kurnoth, Ethan Schober, Toby Barr Goals: Blake Fletcher 2, Corey Kurnoth, Nick Edwards) defeated South Australia 12 (Tries: Cameron Anderson, Cai O’Lacughlin, Kai Lackner)



Game 2: ACT 16 (Tries:Daniel Keir, Bayley Loughhead, Nick Cotric Goals: Nick Cotric 2 ) defeated NSWCIS 8 (Tries: Jack Vietch, Joel Almond ) 
ALX21

ALX21

FRIDAY 28 JUNE - FINALS DAY

Championship Final
Queensland Maroon 26 (Tries: Apiata Noema, Kalyn Ponga, Gehamat Shibasaki, Michael Carroll Goals: Sean Garner 2 , Hayden O’Hara) defeated NSWCHS 12 (Tries: Matthew Atchison, Heath Gibbs Goals: Adam Campbell 2)

John Allen Trophy Final:
Western Australia 26 (Tries: Tamba Lebbie 2, Wirihana Huriwai, Manaia Stockman-TeRahui, Tyler Lee Goals: Jayden Hocking 3)defeated Victoria 18 (Tries: Joshua Paaka, Andrew Telea, Timothy Merrit, Marcel Hufanga Goals: Dylan Veatwhare )

Queensland White 30 (Tries: Reed Mahoney, Gerome Burns, Daniel Ioane, Broughton Clark, Hisiu Fabila-Hicks, Quinlyn Cannon Goals: Gerome Burns, Campbell Pirihi 2)defeated NSWCIS 10 (Tries: Tyrone Taukamo, John Hopoate Goals: Thomas Angel)

NSWCCC 30 (Tries: Raymond Maroun, Stefano Soni, Christian Poutoa, Will Kerr, Jonah Metuangaro, Hosea Leuea Goals: Jonah Metuangaro 3)defeated ACT 6 (Tries: Nick Cotric Goals: Jack Heyman)

Pool A Most Valuable Player of the Championships:

QLD 1 – Kalyn Ponga (Anglican Church Grammar)

Pool B Most Valuable Player of the Championships:

WA 6 – Jayden Hocking Aranmore Catholic College 
ALX21

ALX21

Most Valuable Players for Each State

15 Years Championships Canberra 2013

Association Number Player School

ACT 1 Nick Cotric St Mary McKillop College

NSWCCC 6 Lachlan Lam Marcellin College Randwick

NSWCHS 11 George Francis Westfields Sports High School

NSWCIS 12 Cameron Murray Newington College

Northern Territory 13 Corey Kurnoth St John’s College

Qld Maroon 1 Kalyn Ponga Anglican Church Grammar School

Qld White 10 William O’Gradey St Mary’s College, Toowoomba

South Australia 11 Cameron Anderson Murray Bridge High School

Victoria 8 Christian Suraci Melton Christian College

Western Australia 12 Brody Whitehead Churchlands Senior High School 
Tee91

Tee91

Anyone know who was named in the Australian team? 
ALX21

ALX21

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE
15 YEARS POOL A MERIT TEAM
2013 STATE NO. NAME SCHOOL

1 QLD Maroon 1 Kalyn Ponga Anglican Church Grammar
2 ACT 1 Nick Cotric St Mary Mackillop College
3 NSW CCC 4 Christian Poutoa Mt Carmel Catholic High School, Varroville
4 NSW CHS 4 Amaziah Slavin Hills Sports High School
5 NSW CIS 4 Tyrone Taukamo Newington College
6 NSW CCC 6 Lachlan Lam Marcellin College Randwick
7 NSW CCC 7 Will Kerr St Gregorys College, Campbelltown
8 NSW CHS 10 Giordan Patea Westfields Sports High School
9 QLD Maroon 14 Brent Woolf Keebra Park State High School
10 NSW CHS 11 George Francis Westfields Sports High School
11 QLD Maroon 11 Sean Garner Palm Beach Currumbin State High School
13 QLD Maroon 13 Reuben Cotter Sarina State High School 
ALX21

ALX21

AUSTRALIAN SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY LEAGUE
15 YEARS POOL B MERIT TEAM 2013
STATE NO. NAME SCHOOL

1 WA 1 Jason Nicholls Darling Range Sports College
2 NT 1 Jason Stevens Casuarina Secondary College
3 WA 3 Tyler Lee Duncraig Senior High School
4 WA 4 Samuel Hutcheson Rockingham Senior High School
5 VIC 1 Dylan Veatewhare The Grange Secondary College
6 WA 6 Jayden Hocking Aranmore Catholic College
7 Vic 7 Callum Cook Maribyrnong College
8 VIC 10 Bowen Tigafua Thomastown Secondary College
9 SA 9 Tyler Black Craigmore High School
10 WA 8 Tre Meunier Thornlie Senior High School
11 WA 11 Jared Spencer Darling Range Sports College
12 WA 12 Brody Whitehead Churchlands Senior High School
13 NT 13 Corey Kurnoth St Johns College 
Tee91

Tee91

Thanks ALX21 you are a legend thanks mate! 
boaa

boaa

12 was syd smith Queensland maroon 
ALX21

ALX21

My apologies, for somehow forgetting Syd Smith

12 QLD Maroon 12 Syd Smith Coombabah State High School

 
ALX21

ALX21

With Queensland Maroon dominating this carnival, I thought selections would favour the Maroons a tiny bit more?

Anyone a good sign for next year's Under 16's SOO (hopefully) 
boaa

boaa

All the boys played really well and a couple were unlucky not only from the maroons but the whites also although all boys picked were very talented. Very good age group who hopefully continues to perform well 
ALX21

ALX21

A very talented age group, who I will look forward to watching develop in next years CC. 
boaa

boaa

Mick Kennedy deserves a wrap also to go into this tournament without enari, Steven, marshall, emry pere and jack peacock available and to play kids in positions they don't normally play and dominate the carnival the way they did is a great effort 
aali18

aali18

emry pere has bad attiude on and on the field so yeah but then he is a alright player and aziz im still shocked why aziz is not in a qld jersy he is so good very strong but i want him as a lock not a front rower so yeah the coach for met west 2013 under 15 this year was not happy i heard 
satriza

satriza

Congratulations to qld maroons, what a display of togetherness and courage! These boys and coaching staff need to be applauded for their efforts. Therefore i'm confused along with many others why more of the maroon boys did not get an Aust jersey . For mine Michael Carroll had an amazing carnival along with a few others .That's the way it goes sometimes . Anyhow congrats again to qld maroon and all the other teams, what a first class display of football . 
aali18

aali18

does emry pere , aziz ali, jack pecock , jackson frei, efe mafu, liam paku have any contracts and did any of them make qld this year 
ALX21

ALX21

@aali18, no idea about contracts. None of them made QLD U15 Maroon or White teams. 
mdrew

mdrew

Emery Pere and Jack Peacock are aligned to Titans 
aali18

aali18

aziz ali is very good very talnted him and jackson frei s wats bad about them comment please
 

You need to login or register to contribute here

Recent Rugby League Posts

OutbackEyes - The Venues and Match Details for next weekend's Connell and Meninga Cup semi-finals.The respective winners will meet in the state finals....
ALX21 - Also Dawson Cross made the Wide Bay team @eileen.
ALX21 - NYC RD 7 Squads Titans 17 J.Wedderburn-Parish Cowboys 17 C.Hess Broncos 2 E.Alick 6 J.Nikorima 7 W.Brimson 17 G.Fai
BobRiley - Did qld ever win a origin match after the hooter
showaheart - Any headgear is good headgear, my only advice is to buy something he wants to wear, the hardest thing I found with the young one's, is ge...
Footyfreak1971 - Yes it will be interesting to see I how many boys will be picked from the zone teams in 14s. I don't think we will see many, because ther...
grandad - I played for taxation in early 60's and i'm sure there was a team from mail exchange
Northqld - What about with the u/15 QAS team, are they too only made up of contracted players??? Not sure about that. Do they get to play at any ot...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php52include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php168