The world of Rugby League.

rleague.com

15 Years Schoolboys State Championships 2014

ALX21

ALX21

With this years crop of Queenslanders winning, can the 2014 team make it back to back. 
View all 92 comments
ALX21

ALX21

Also Dawson Cross made the Wide Bay team @eileen. 
reddyred

reddyred

Here is a link to the draw for this weekends U15's state competition

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?a=FIXTURE&compID=302440&c=0-2049-0-0-0

Hope it works 
reddyred

reddyred

Here is a link to the draw for this weekends U15's state competition

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?a=FIXTURE&compID=302440&c=0-2049-0-0-0

Hope it works 
reddyred

reddyred

Here is a link to the draw for this weekends U15's state competition

http://www.foxsportspulse.com/comp_info.cgi?a=FIXTURE&compID=302440&c=0-2049-0-0-0

Hope it works 
ALX21

ALX21

Thanks for the link @reddyred 
ALX21

ALX21

DAY 1, Thursday 1 May 2014

Game 1

DARLING DOWNS 40 (Denzel Burns 2, Lokee Brookes, Zachary Stevens, Alexander Brown, Lachlan Hendry, Clayton Mack, Travis Turnbull tries; Travis Turnbull 2 goals) def NORTH WEST 0 at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Darling Downs Man of the Match – Travis Turnbull

North West Man of the Match – Bernard Chong

Game 2

WIDE BAY 54 (Layton Chambers 2, Tyson Curtis 2, Caleb Hackett, Barry Tapau, Wyatt Reynolds, J’Maine Hopgood, Matt Moessinger, Zachary Charteris, Mitchell Downey tries; Layton Chambers 5 goals) def SOUTH WEST 0 at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills

Wide Bay Man of the Match – Tyson Curtis

South West Man of the Match – Isaac Forrest

Game 3

METROPOLITAN WEST 34 (Waylen Manuel-Bartlett 2, Ronaldo Mulitalo 2, Jake Ropati, Nicholas Hull tries; Joel Hughes 5 goals) def PENINSULA 12 (Hakeem Dixon, Lachlan Wilson tries; Jarrett Subloo 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan West Man of the Match – Nicholas Hull

Peninsula Man of the Match – Thomas Flegler

Game 4

METROPOLITAN EAST 28 (Duncan Tura, Eliott Vincent, Izayah Nuku, Lorenzo Leapai, Jordan Rogers tries; Eli Kahu 4 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 10 (Tyson Smoothy, Luke Schofield tries; Dwight Saueha goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan East Man of the Match – Amosa Aumau

Sunshine Coast Man of the Match – Tyson Smoothy

Game 5

NORTHERN 22 (Triston Reilly, Nathan Barrett, Kurt Schultz, Lope Goidumu tries; Regan Baker 3 goals) def SOUTH COAST 8 (Blake Roberts, Konrad Edwards tries) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Northern Man of the Match – Regan Baker

South Coast Man of the Match – Ignatius Sefo

Game 6

METROPOLITAN NORTH 20 (Zion Matthes, Owen Jones, Charlie Renouf, Jake Lines tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 tries) def CAPRICORNIA 4 (Zaine Hammond try) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan North Man of the Match – Jake Lines

Capricornia Man of the Match – Conrad Green 
ALX21

ALX21

DAY 2, Friday 2 May 2014

Game 1

CAPRICORNIA 52 (Hayden Walker 3, Ethan Gardiner 2, Benn Richardson, Samuel Murphy, Jye Andersen, Kobe Hetherington, William Mohr tries; Benn Richardson 5, William Mohr goals) def NORTH WEST 0 at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Capricornia Man of the Match – Hayden Walker
North West Man of the Match – Jack Pattie

Game 2

PENINSULA 48 (Naaman Eustace 2, Travis Gant 2, Tayshaun Mosby, Simon Bevan, Ali Dotoi, Hakeem Dixon, Tazman McRobbie tries; Jarrett Subloo 6 goals) def SOUTH WEST 0 at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Peninsula Man of the Match – Tazman McRobbie
South West Man of the Match – Jesse Wilms



Game 3

METROPOLITAN NORTH 10* (Kyle Paterson, Dawson Lesa tries; Isaac De Flavis goal) def METROPOLITAN EAST 10 (Dray Ngatuere-Wroe, Jordan Rogers tries; Lorenzo Leapai goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

*First try scorer wins

Metropolitan North Man of the Match – Kyle Paterson
Metropolitan East Man of the Match – Josiah Cox



Game 4

SOUTH COAST 26 (Blake Roberts, Jacob Fairbank, Reihana Marsh, Kees Nicholson, Payne Haas, Laurence Tominiko tries; Jacob Fairbank goal) def DARLING DOWNS 10 (Travis Turnbull, Lachlan Hendry tries; Travis Turnbull goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

South Coast Man of the Match – Lochlyn Sheldon
Darling Downs Man of the Match – Cory Paix



Game 5

SUNSHINE COAST 18 (Tyson Smoothy, Luke Murtagh, Jack Wright tries; Dwight Saueha 3 goals) def WIDE BAY 6 (Rowan Jardine try; Layton Chambers goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Sunshine Coast Man of the Match – Kyle Waller
Wide Bay Man of the Match – Shaun Hoerler



Game 6

METROPOLITAN WEST 26 (Brandon Russell 2, Luke Self, Treymain Spry, Kea Pere tries; Joel Hughes 3 goals) def NORTHERN 8 (Kai O’Donnell, Lope Goidubu tries) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan West Man of the Match – Ronaldo Mulitalo
Northern Man of the Match – Enemarki Shibasaki 
ALX21

ALX21

A very open tournament so far. I wonder if two Queensland sides will be picked this year, or just one? 
eileen

eileen

Thanks for the update ALX21 
ALX21

ALX21

DAY 3, Saturday 3 May 2014

Game 1

NORTH WEST 32 (Cieron Botha 2, Adam Hughes, Nicholas Brownsey, Dwayne Matheson, Jake Strasser, Bernard Chong tries; Jack Maye, Daniel McNamara goals) def SOUTH WEST 4 (Bennett Ladbrook try) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

North West Man of the Match – Iamanu Tagatanuu
South West Man of the Match – Ethan Pearson

Game 2

CAPRICORNIA 20 (Hayden Walker, Tyler Szepanowski, Kobe Hetherington, Ryan Schill tries; Benn Richardson, Samuel Murphy goals) def PENINSULA 12 (Tommy Colahan, Hakeem Dixon tries; Jarrett Subloo 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Capricornia Man of the Match – Brendan White
Peninsula Man of the Match – Hakeem Dixon

Game 3

METROPOLITAN EAST 30 (Timo Ryter, Duncan Tura, Josiah Cox, Eliott Vincent, Laithan Joseph, Lorenzo Leapai tries; Lorenzo Leapai 3 goals) def DARLING DOWNS 12 (Lachlan Perry, Jack Doig tries; Travis Turnbull 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan East Man of the Match – Dray Ngatuere-Wroe
Darling Downs Man of the Match – Clayton Mack

Game 4

NORTHERN 36 (Tom Kenny 3, Brendan Skinner, Triston Reilly, Ethan James, Brandan Bail tries; Nathan Barrett 4 goals) def WIDE BAY 16 (Tyrell Dee 2, Barry Tapau, Callum McClay tries) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Northern Man of the Match – Tom Kenny
Wide Bay Man of the Match – Jack Gauld

Game 5

SOUTH COAST 26 (Blake Roberts 2, Kees Nicholson, Jayvin Topp, Konrad Edwards tries; Jaman Rio 3 goals) def METROPOLITAN NORTH 16 (Jake Lines, Harrison Smith, Kyle Paterson tries; Isaac De Flavis 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

South Coast Man of the Match – Sosaieti Mataele
Metropolitan North Man of the Match – Harrison Smith

Game 6

METROPOLITAN WEST 24 (Treymain Spry, August Tolova’a, Frank Kuresa, Joel Hughes, Anthony Meleisea tries; Joel Hughes 2 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 12(Quentin Bligh, Kyle Waller tries; Dwight Saueha 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan West Man of the Match – Joel Hughes
Sunshine Coast Man of the Match – Luke Schofield 
ColinJones

ColinJones

Alx21 any ideas on qld teams 
ALX21

ALX21

Not too sure if two teams are being picked this year @ColinJones. The bulk of the squad should come from South Coast and Met West, but I believe all teams bar NW/SW should get atleast one player named. 
ALX21

ALX21

DAY 4, Sunday 4 May 2014

Game 1

CAPRICORNIA 52 (Hayden Pace 3, Ethan Gardiner 2, Brandan White 2, Benn Richardson, Prynce-Romeo Taugaele, Jye Andersen, Ryan Schill tries; Benn Richardson 4 goals) def SOUTH WEST 4 (Hayden Bender try) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Capricornia Man of the Match – Zaine Hammond
South West Man of the Match – Kade Tennyson

Game 2

PENINSULA 22 (Michael Fitzgerald 2, Jeremy Olchowik, Jarrett Subloo, Taylor Lenden tries; Jarrett Subloo goal) def NORTH WEST 8 (Cieron Botha, Adam Hughes tries) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Peninsula Man of the Match – Lachlan Wilson
North West Man of the Match – Nicholas Brownsey

Game 3

DARLING DOWNS 30 (Denzel Burns 2, Percy Cubby 2, Lachlan Hendry 2, Alexander Brown tries; Travis Turnbull goal) def WIDE BAY 12 (Layton Chambers, Dawson Cross tries; Layton Chambers 2 goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Darling Downs Man of the Match – Lachlan Hendry
Wide Bay Man of the Match – J’Maine Hopgood

Game 4

NORTHERN 20 (Brendan Skinner, Kai O’Donnell, Regan Baker, Lope Goidubu tries; Brendan Skinner, Regan Baker goals) def METROPOLITAN EAST 12 (Zane Wallace, Lorenzo Leapai tries; Eli Kahu, Lorenzo Leapai goals) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Northern Man of the Match – Brayden Hall
Metropolitan East Man of the Match – Zane Wallace

Game 5

METROPOLITAN NORTH 28 (Jake Lines, Eddie Blacker, Jordan Woollett, Owen McCarron, Zion Matthes tries; Isaac De Flavis 3 goals) def SUNSHINE COAST 10 (Carlos Swasbrook-Murray, Steven Borg tries; Dwight Saueha goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan North Man of the Match – Zion Matthes
Sunshine Coast Man of the Match – Tyson Smoothy

Game 6 – GRAND FINAL

METROPOLITAN WEST 18 (Kea Pere, August Tolova’a, Ronaldo Mulitalo, Morris Hill tries; Joel Hughes goal) def SOUTH COAST 10 (Blake Roberts, Payne Haas tries; Jaman Rio goal) at Kev McKell Oval, Arana Hills.

Metropolitan West Man of the Match – Kea Pere
South Coast Man of the Match – Payne Haas

PLAYER OF THE CARNIVAL – Payne Haas 
ALX21

ALX21

QSSRL 15 Years & Under State Championships

FINAL RANKINGS

1. Metropolitan West

2. South Coast

3. Metropolitan North

4. Sunshine Coast

5. Northern

6. Metropolitan East

7. Darling Downs

8. Wide Bay

9. Capricornia (Consolation Cup Winner)

10. Peninsula

11. North West

12. South West 
ALX21

ALX21

I have rearranged the team:
QSSRL U15 QUEENSLAND MAROON TEAM
Jake Lines Metropolitan North (1) Murrumba Secondary College
Reihana Marsh South Coast (3) Coombabah SHS
Josiah Cox Metropolitan East (3) Marsden SHS
Frank Kuresa Metropolitan West (4) Ipswich Grammar School
Kees Nicholson South Coast (4) Keebra Park SHS
Regan Baker Northern (6) Ignatius Park College
Dray Ngatuere-Wroe Metropolitan East (7) Marsden SHS
Payne Haas South Coast (8) Keebra Park SHS
Tyson Smoothy Sunshine Coast (9) Mountain Creek SHS
Jayden Bishop Metropolitan North (8) Murrumba Secondary College
Ignatius Sefo South Coast (11) Keebra Park SHS
Amosa Aumua Metropolitan East (12) Marsden SHS
Enemarki Shibasaki Northern (13) Ignatius Park College
Sosaieti Mataele South Coast (6) Keebra Park SHS
Travis Turnbull Darling Downs (6) Harristown SHS
Lochlyn Sheldon South Coast (12) Aquinas College
Thomas Flegler Peninsula (13) Tully SHS
Nicholas Hull Metropolitan West (15) St Peter Claver College
Lorenzo Leapai Metropolitan East (16) Woodridge SHS
Brandon Russell Metropolitan West (19) Ipswich Grammar School
 
ALX21

ALX21

I have rearranged the other team:
QSSRL U15 QUEENSLAND WHITE TEAM
Lope Goidubu Northern (19) Ignatius Park College
Jacob Fairbank South Coast (2) Aquinas College
August Tolava’a Metropolitan West (3) Ipswich SHS
Hayden Walker Capricornia (3) Tannum Sands SHS
Brendan Skinner Northern (4) Kirwan SHS
Joel Hughes Metropolitan West (6) St Peter Claver College
Triston Reilly Northern (7) Kirwan SHS
Treymayne Goldsmith Metropolitan East (8) Marsden SHS
Kyle Paterson Metropolitan North (9) Wavell SHS
Saeed Annewetey Metropolitan East (10) Marsden SHS
Nathan Barrett Northern (11) Proserpine SHS
Antonio Pouhila Metropolitan East (11) Marsden SHS
Luke Rose Metropolitan West (12) St Peter Claver College
Conrad Green Capricornia (6) Mackay SHS
Charlie Renouf Metropolitan North (3) Marist College
Laurence Tominiko South Coast (10) Keebra Park SHS
Matt Moessinger Wide Bay (12) Gympie SHS
Ronaldo Mulitalo Metropolitan West (14) Ipswich SHS
Luke Mastroianni South Coast (15) Coombabah SHS
Konrad Edwards South Coast (18) Coombabah SHS
 
tracy.kepper

tracy.kepper

@alx21 is this the final lists of players? 
ALX21

ALX21

@tracy.kepper, yes this is the team chosen. I just arranged them into what they may look like position wise. 
LEAGUEMAN

LEAGUEMAN

alx21, I was out here on Saturday and Sunday and thought the same regarding the selection of the teams. Looks like the selectors picked on form rather than reputation with some highly rated players not making either side. I thought Metropolitan West did a good job on South Coast who couldn't control possession during the game. Good luck to both sides this year, where do these two teams play? 
ALX21

ALX21

@LEAGUEMAN, 15 Years - Tamworth, NSW. From Sunday 22nd June to Friday 27th June.
http://www.foxsportspulse.com/assoc_page.cgi?client=0-2130-0-0-0&sID=26416&&news_task=DETAIL&articleID=27944847 
Ftb

Ftb

Just heard that 6 of the maroon side are from logan brothers, well done logan brothers 
Northqld

Northqld

well done to the two boys from cap Conrad Green,Hayden Walker after two training runs done good 
PotterJason

PotterJason

DavidHatch - You see that, "The Kid" got selected in QLD team. Straight off the bat I said he would.. Well done to him. 
DavidHatch

DavidHatch

Great talent spotting. Well done to young TR. His halves partner was selected in the No.1 QLD team as well. That's quite a dynamic halves pairing for Northern. 
Ftb

Ftb

Was there any stand out players either in attack or defence? I see the maroon side has selected 3 number 6s wonder which one will wear the 6 for qld 

You need to login or register to contribute here

Recent Rugby League Posts

seaeagles - nothing sensible to say ,you poor excuse for a human fastwater! get a brain & you will be dangerous!
ALX21 - Semi FinalJ.Nikorima and Fai named on the bench for the Broncos.
KHemsleyrulz - I realise this thread is quite old, but I'm chasing a copy of this book myself - does anyone know where I can find one?
eagle10 - there is a team list on stingers site but its versing a Toowoomba rep side
surjetota - New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks Live streaming online Rugby 2014 match watch HD TV broadcast Full Free replay video sco...
surjetota - New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks Live streaming online Rugby 2014 match watch HD TV broadcast Full Free replay video sco...
bossshoel - New Zealand All Blacks vs South Africa Springboks Live streaming online Rugby 2014 match watch HD TV broadcast Full Free replay video sco...

Game by Game Discussions

Table 'rleague.meeting' doesn't exist
SELECT m.SportID as CategoryID, 'SportID' as CategoryType, m.Name as MeetingName, e.Name as EventName, m.MeetingID, e.EventID, e.EventNumber, e.StartTime, e.ForumPosts as Posts FROM `event` e INNER JOIN meeting m ON m.MeetingID = e.MeetingID WHERE NOT e.`Status` = 'closed' AND e.EndTime > UTC_TIMESTAMP() AND (m.SportID = 4 AND m.Removed = 0) AND (ISNULL(OrderIndex) OR OrderIndex <= 100) GROUP BY e.EventID ORDER BY e.StartTime LIMIT 20
backtrace/var/www/html/core/master.php800mc/var/www/html/data/forumPosts.php737loadUpcomingEvents/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php160Process/var/www/html/api/v2/api.php75Run/var/www/html/core/master.php866renderSlats/var/www/html/rleague/Forum_Right.php53include_once/var/www/html/Forum.php181